Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_13

[Wave 2] Discrimination against ethnic minorities is no longer a serious problem in the U.S. today
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 539 38.9% 38.9% -.95
Somewhat disagree 420 30.3% 69.1% -.13
Neither disagree nor agree 179 12.9% 82% .69
Somewhat agree 172 12.4% 94.4% 1.51
Strongly agree 77 5.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 47.0%
47
39.5%
171
37.3%
113
35.8%
115
40.1%
77
38.8%
523
Somewhat disagree 17.0%
17
28.9%
125
28.1%
85
34.6%
111
37.5%
72
30.4%
410
Neither disagree nor agree 11.0%
11
13.2%
57
16.2%
49
12.8%
41
6.8%
13
12.7%
171
Somewhat agree 14.0%
14
12.7%
55
11.9%
36
14.0%
45
9.9%
19
12.5%
169
Strongly agree 11.0%
11
5.8%
25
6.6%
20
2.8%
9
5.7%
11
5.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
433
100.0%
303
100.0%
321
100.0%
192

1349


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.1%
204
66.9%
194
47.8%
107
26.5%
30
38.8%
535
Somewhat disagree 36.4%
274
15.9%
46
26.3%
59
35.4%
40
30.4%
419
Neither disagree nor agree 14.9%
112
8.6%
25
11.2%
25
13.3%
15
12.8%
177
Somewhat agree 16.9%
127
3.1%
9
8.5%
19
14.2%
16
12.4%
171
Strongly agree 4.7%
35
5.5%
16
6.3%
14
10.6%
12
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
290
100.0%
224
100.0%
113

1379


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly disagree 50.3%
394
33.8%
70
18.7%
73
38.9%
537
Somewhat disagree 28.4%
222
22.2%
46
38.1%
149
30.2%
417
Neither disagree nor agree 8.4%
66
27.5%
57
14.3%
56
13.0%
179
Somewhat agree 8.2%
64
10.6%
22
21.7%
85
12.4%
171
Strongly agree 4.7%
37
5.8%
12
7.2%
28
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
207
100.0%
391

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.5%
361
34.4%
178
38.9%
539
Somewhat disagree 30.6%
266
29.8%
154
30.3%
420
Neither disagree nor agree 12.5%
109
13.5%
70
12.9%
179
Somewhat agree 9.9%
86
16.6%
86
12.4%
172
Strongly agree 5.5%
48
5.6%
29
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
517

1387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 68.2%
88
37.0%
117
37.2%
45
36.9%
124
29.1%
60
37.6%
105
38.9%
539
Somewhat disagree 15.5%
20
31.0%
98
38.0%
46
31.8%
107
33.0%
68
29.0%
81
30.3%
420
Neither disagree nor agree 7.8%
10
12.0%
38
10.7%
13
12.2%
41
17.0%
35
15.1%
42
12.9%
179
Somewhat agree 3.1%
4
14.6%
46
9.1%
11
13.1%
44
15.0%
31
12.9%
36
12.4%
172
Strongly agree 5.4%
7
5.4%
17
5.0%
6
6.0%
20
5.8%
12
5.4%
15
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
316
100.0%
121
100.0%
336
100.0%
206
100.0%
279

1387


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.7%
81
36.6%
153
43.9%
175
38.2%
99
34.4%
31
38.9%
539
Somewhat disagree 27.1%
60
29.9%
125
29.3%
117
36.7%
95
25.6%
23
30.3%
420
Neither disagree nor agree 18.6%
41
16.3%
68
10.3%
41
8.9%
23
6.7%
6
12.9%
179
Somewhat agree 12.7%
28
12.7%
53
11.3%
45
11.2%
29
18.9%
17
12.4%
172
Strongly agree 5.0%
11
4.5%
19
5.3%
21
5.0%
13
14.4%
13
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
418
100.0%
399
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1387

Bookmark and Share