Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_14_1

[Wave 2] To some people's surprise, research shows that, on the average, black Americans have worse jobs, incomes, and housing than white Americans. I will read you a list of five reasons people give for this difference. Tell me with which of the following you agree. Do you think the differences are: mainly due to discrimination?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 636 46.1% 46.1% -1.08
No 745 53.9% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
60
45.6%
196
44.2%
133
45.3%
144
42.2%
81
45.8%
614
No 40.6%
41
54.4%
234
55.8%
168
54.7%
174
57.8%
111
54.2%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
430
100.0%
301
100.0%
318
100.0%
192

1342


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
273
67.2%
195
54.7%
122
38.4%
43
46.1%
633
No 63.5%
475
32.8%
95
45.3%
101
61.6%
69
53.9%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
290
100.0%
223
100.0%
112

1373


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
447
44.0%
91
24.5%
95
46.0%
633
No 42.8%
334
56.0%
116
75.5%
293
54.0%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
207
100.0%
388

1376


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
427
40.7%
209
46.1%
636
No 50.8%
441
59.3%
304
53.9%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
513

1381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
95
43.7%
138
41.8%
51
44.4%
148
37.4%
76
46.2%
128
46.1%
636
No 26.9%
35
56.3%
178
58.2%
71
55.6%
185
62.6%
127
53.8%
149
53.9%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
316
100.0%
122
100.0%
333
100.0%
203
100.0%
277

1381


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
102
41.3%
172
45.8%
180
48.2%
124
61.7%
58
46.1%
636
No 53.8%
119
58.7%
244
54.2%
213
51.8%
133
38.3%
36
53.9%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
416
100.0%
393
100.0%
257
100.0%
94

1381

Bookmark and Share