Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_14_2

[Wave 2] Do you think the differences are: because most blacks have less in-born ability to learn?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 94 6.8% 6.8% -3.7
No 1290 93.2% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
17
8.1%
35
7.9%
24
2.8%
9
4.7%
9
7.0%
94
No 83.2%
84
91.9%
395
92.1%
280
97.2%
311
95.3%
181
93.0%
1251
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
430
100.0%
304
100.0%
320
100.0%
190

1345


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
35
10.0%
29
6.7%
15
11.6%
13
6.7%
92
No 95.3%
716
90.0%
261
93.3%
208
88.4%
99
93.3%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
290
100.0%
223
100.0%
112

1376


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
60
7.2%
15
4.9%
19
6.8%
94
No 92.3%
723
92.8%
194
95.1%
369
93.2%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
209
100.0%
388

1380


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
60
6.6%
34
6.8%
94
No 93.1%
808
93.4%
482
93.2%
1290
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
516

1384


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
17
6.1%
19
4.9%
6
8.4%
28
3.9%
8
5.8%
16
6.8%
94
No 86.9%
113
93.9%
294
95.1%
117
91.6%
306
96.1%
198
94.2%
262
93.2%
1290
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
313
100.0%
123
100.0%
334
100.0%
206
100.0%
278

1384


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
17
4.6%
19
7.3%
29
6.3%
16
14.0%
13
6.8%
94
No 92.3%
203
95.4%
397
92.7%
370
93.8%
240
86.0%
80
93.2%
1290
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
416
100.0%
399
100.0%
256
100.0%
93

1384

Bookmark and Share