Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_14_3

[Wave 2] Do you think the differences are: because most blacks don't have access to a quality education?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 632 45.8% 45.8% -1.09
No 749 54.2% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
52
38.5%
165
40.5%
122
52.4%
166
56.3%
108
45.7%
613
No 49.5%
51
61.5%
264
59.5%
179
47.6%
151
43.8%
84
54.3%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
429
100.0%
301
100.0%
317
100.0%
192

1342


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
308
58.6%
170
41.1%
92
50.9%
57
45.7%
627
No 58.8%
439
41.4%
120
58.9%
132
49.1%
55
54.3%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
290
100.0%
224
100.0%
112

1373


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
425
40.1%
83
31.4%
122
45.8%
630
No 45.6%
356
59.9%
124
68.6%
266
54.2%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
207
100.0%
388

1376


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
405
44.3%
227
45.8%
632
No 53.4%
464
55.7%
285
54.2%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
512

1381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
71
38.1%
120
47.2%
58
41.7%
138
49.5%
101
51.8%
144
45.8%
632
No 45.4%
59
61.9%
195
52.8%
65
58.3%
193
50.5%
103
48.2%
134
54.2%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
315
100.0%
123
100.0%
331
100.0%
204
100.0%
278

1381


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
102
45.4%
189
40.9%
162
50.6%
130
53.8%
49
45.8%
632
No 53.8%
119
54.6%
227
59.1%
234
49.4%
127
46.2%
42
54.2%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
416
100.0%
396
100.0%
257
100.0%
91

1381

Bookmark and Share