Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_14_4

[Wave 2] Do you think the differences are: because most blacks just don't have the motivation or will power?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 453 32.9% 32.9% -1.43
No 922 67.1% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
40
34.0%
144
38.5%
116
30.0%
96
24.2%
46
33.1%
442
No 60.8%
62
66.0%
280
61.5%
185
70.0%
224
75.8%
144
66.9%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
424
100.0%
301
100.0%
320
100.0%
190

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
227
24.5%
71
45.0%
100
48.2%
54
33.1%
452
No 69.4%
516
75.5%
219
55.0%
122
51.8%
58
66.9%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
290
100.0%
222
100.0%
112

1367


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
227
37.4%
77
38.7%
149
33.0%
453
No 70.9%
553
62.6%
129
61.3%
236
67.0%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
206
100.0%
385

1371


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
278
34.0%
175
32.9%
453
No 67.7%
582
66.0%
340
67.1%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
515

1375


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
29
35.9%
112
30.9%
38
40.6%
134
31.9%
65
27.2%
75
32.9%
453
No 77.7%
101
64.1%
200
69.1%
85
59.4%
196
68.1%
139
72.8%
201
67.1%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
312
100.0%
123
100.0%
330
100.0%
204
100.0%
276

1375


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
76
33.4%
139
32.1%
127
32.3%
82
33.0%
29
32.9%
453
No 65.6%
145
66.6%
277
67.9%
269
67.7%
172
67.0%
59
67.1%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
416
100.0%
396
100.0%
254
100.0%
88

1375

Bookmark and Share