Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_14_5

[Wave 2] Do you think the differences are: due to cultural and language differences between blacks and whites?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 581 42% 42% -1.17
No 801 58% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
35
41.7%
179
38.0%
115
46.2%
147
45.3%
87
41.9%
563
No 65.3%
66
58.3%
250
62.0%
188
53.8%
171
54.7%
105
58.1%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
429
100.0%
303
100.0%
318
100.0%
192

1343


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
323
37.7%
109
44.2%
99
41.6%
47
42.1%
578
No 56.8%
425
62.3%
180
55.8%
125
58.4%
66
57.9%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
289
100.0%
224
100.0%
113

1374


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
327
42.7%
88
42.2%
164
42.0%
579
No 58.2%
455
57.3%
118
57.8%
225
58.0%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
206
100.0%
389

1377


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
351
44.7%
230
42.0%
581
No 59.6%
517
55.3%
284
58.0%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
514

1382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
39
40.6%
128
45.1%
55
45.2%
150
42.0%
86
44.1%
123
42.0%
581
No 69.8%
90
59.4%
187
54.9%
67
54.8%
182
58.0%
119
55.9%
156
58.0%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
315
100.0%
122
100.0%
332
100.0%
205
100.0%
279

1382


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
106
35.3%
147
42.2%
167
43.8%
113
52.7%
48
42.0%
581
No 52.0%
115
64.7%
269
57.8%
229
56.2%
145
47.3%
43
58.0%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
416
100.0%
396
100.0%
258
100.0%
91

1382

Bookmark and Share