Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_15

[Wave 2] Should most illegal immigrants working in the United States be offered a chance to apply for legal status, be sent back to the country they came from, or be allowed to stay in the U.S. and remain illegally?
  1) Chance to apply for legal status
  2) Deported to the country they came from
  3) Remain in U.S. illegally

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Chance to apply for legal status 512 74.6% 74.6% -.55
Deported to the country they came from 152 22.2% 96.8% 1.38
Remain in U.S. illegally 22 3.2% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Chance to apply for legal status 66.0%
31
70.7%
152
73.4%
116
79.9%
123
80.4%
78
74.5%
500
Deported to the country they came from 25.5%
12
25.6%
55
24.1%
38
17.5%
27
17.5%
17
22.2%
149
Remain in U.S. illegally 8.5%
4
3.7%
8
2.5%
4
2.6%
4
2.1%
2
3.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
215
100.0%
158
100.0%
154
100.0%
97

671


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Chance to apply for legal status 70.2%
262
74.5%
105
83.5%
96
84.9%
45
74.5%
508
Deported to the country they came from 28.2%
105
19.9%
28
12.2%
14
9.4%
5
22.3%
152
Remain in U.S. illegally 1.6%
6
5.7%
8
4.3%
5
5.7%
3
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
141
100.0%
115
100.0%
53

682


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Chance to apply for legal status 80.7%
310
69.2%
72
66.3%
128
74.9%
510
Deported to the country they came from 16.4%
63
26.0%
27
31.1%
60
22.0%
150
Remain in U.S. illegally 2.9%
11
4.8%
5
2.6%
5
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
104
100.0%
193

681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Chance to apply for legal status 76.8%
335
70.8%
177
74.6%
512
Deported to the country they came from 19.3%
84
27.2%
68
22.2%
152
Remain in U.S. illegally 3.9%
17
2.0%
5
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
250

686


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Chance to apply for legal status 71.9%
46
74.1%
117
73.7%
42
80.6%
129
61.5%
67
80.4%
111
74.6%
512
Deported to the country they came from 18.8%
12
25.3%
40
21.1%
12
15.6%
25
34.9%
38
18.1%
25
22.2%
152
Remain in U.S. illegally 9.4%
6
0.6%
1
5.3%
3
3.8%
6
3.7%
4
1.4%
2
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
158
100.0%
57
100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
138

686


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Chance to apply for legal status 78.4%
91
76.5%
163
76.7%
148
69.8%
90
57.1%
20
74.6%
512
Deported to the country they came from 15.5%
18
20.7%
44
21.2%
41
28.7%
37
34.3%
12
22.2%
152
Remain in U.S. illegally 6.0%
7
2.8%
6
2.1%
4
1.6%
2
8.6%
3
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
213
100.0%
193
100.0%
129
100.0%
35

686

Bookmark and Share