Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_16

[Wave 2] Should most undocumented immigrants working in the United States be offered a chance to apply for legal status, be sent back to the country they came from, or be allowed to stay in the U.S. and remain without documentation?
  1) Chance to apply for legal status
  2) Deported to the country they came from
  3) Remain in US without documentation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Chance to apply for legal status 498 71.9% 71.9% -.59
Deported to the country they came from 170 24.5% 96.4% 1.27
Remain in US without documentation 25 3.6% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Chance to apply for legal status 72.7%
40
66.5%
141
68.3%
97
76.5%
127
83.0%
78
72.2%
483
Deported to the country they came from 21.8%
12
30.2%
64
29.6%
42
18.7%
31
13.8%
13
24.2%
162
Remain in US without documentation 5.5%
3
3.3%
7
2.1%
3
4.8%
8
3.2%
3
3.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
212
100.0%
142
100.0%
166
100.0%
94

669


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Chance to apply for legal status 65.6%
244
79.2%
118
86.2%
94
66.1%
39
71.8%
495
Deported to the country they came from 31.5%
117
17.4%
26
9.2%
10
27.1%
16
24.5%
169
Remain in US without documentation 3.0%
11
3.4%
5
4.6%
5
6.8%
4
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
59

689


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Chance to apply for legal status 79.6%
317
72.7%
72
55.9%
109
72.0%
498
Deported to the country they came from 16.8%
67
23.2%
23
40.5%
79
24.4%
169
Remain in US without documentation 3.5%
14
4.0%
4
3.6%
7
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
99
100.0%
195

692


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Chance to apply for legal status 77.3%
333
63.0%
165
71.9%
498
Deported to the country they came from 20.0%
86
32.1%
84
24.5%
170
Remain in US without documentation 2.8%
12
5.0%
13
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
262

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Chance to apply for legal status 72.7%
48
63.1%
99
76.6%
49
77.9%
134
71.3%
67
72.1%
101
71.9%
498
Deported to the country they came from 22.7%
15
33.8%
53
21.9%
14
19.2%
33
26.6%
25
21.4%
30
24.5%
170
Remain in US without documentation 4.5%
3
3.2%
5
1.6%
1
2.9%
5
2.1%
2
6.4%
9
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
157
100.0%
64
100.0%
172
100.0%
94
100.0%
140

693


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Chance to apply for legal status 75.0%
78
76.7%
155
70.9%
144
64.1%
82
69.6%
39
71.9%
498
Deported to the country they came from 20.2%
21
20.3%
41
26.1%
53
31.3%
40
26.8%
15
24.5%
170
Remain in US without documentation 4.8%
5
3.0%
6
3.0%
6
4.7%
6
3.6%
2
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
202
100.0%
203
100.0%
128
100.0%
56

693

Bookmark and Share