Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_17

[Wave 2] Do you think that most poor people in the U.S. today are poor because they don't work hard enough or because of circumstances they can't control? Or is it both equally or some other reason?
  1) Because they don't work hard enough
  2) Because of circumstances they can't control
  3) Both equally
  4) Other reasons

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Because they don't work hard enough 90 6.5% 6.5% -2.08
Because of circumstances they can't control 503 36.2% 42.7% -.81
Both equally 615 44.3% 87% .46
Other reasons 181 13% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Because they don't work hard enough 7.8%
8
6.3%
27
7.2%
22
6.3%
20
6.8%
13
6.7%
90
Because of circumstances they can't control 50.5%
52
35.3%
152
31.6%
96
37.2%
119
37.0%
71
36.3%
490
Both equally 27.2%
28
47.8%
206
47.0%
143
44.4%
142
40.6%
78
44.2%
597
Other reasons 14.6%
15
10.7%
46
14.1%
43
12.2%
39
15.6%
30
12.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
431
100.0%
304
100.0%
320
100.0%
192

1350


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Because they don't work hard enough 5.7%
43
3.8%
11
10.3%
23
11.5%
13
6.5%
90
Because of circumstances they can't control 33.9%
255
45.0%
131
38.8%
87
24.8%
28
36.3%
501
Both equally 47.3%
356
36.8%
107
38.8%
87
53.1%
60
44.2%
610
Other reasons 13.1%
99
14.4%
42
12.1%
27
10.6%
12
13.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
291
100.0%
224
100.0%
113

1381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Because they don't work hard enough 5.0%
39
5.7%
12
10.0%
39
6.5%
90
Because of circumstances they can't control 44.7%
350
28.1%
59
23.0%
90
36.1%
499
Both equally 37.9%
297
50.0%
105
54.2%
212
44.4%
614
Other reasons 12.4%
97
16.2%
34
12.8%
50
13.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
210
100.0%
391

1384


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Because they don't work hard enough 5.6%
49
7.9%
41
6.5%
90
Because of circumstances they can't control 38.5%
336
32.3%
167
36.2%
503
Both equally 44.2%
385
44.5%
230
44.3%
615
Other reasons 11.7%
102
15.3%
79
13.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
517

1389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Because they don't work hard enough 3.8%
5
6.9%
22
4.9%
6
7.8%
26
8.3%
17
5.0%
14
6.5%
90
Because of circumstances they can't control 48.5%
63
33.8%
107
36.6%
45
38.2%
128
32.0%
66
33.8%
94
36.2%
503
Both equally 32.3%
42
47.3%
150
49.6%
61
41.8%
140
45.6%
94
46.0%
128
44.3%
615
Other reasons 15.4%
20
12.0%
38
8.9%
11
12.2%
41
14.1%
29
15.1%
42
13.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
317
100.0%
123
100.0%
335
100.0%
206
100.0%
278

1389


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Because they don't work hard enough 4.5%
10
9.1%
38
6.3%
25
3.5%
9
8.6%
8
6.5%
90
Because of circumstances they can't control 36.2%
80
28.5%
119
34.3%
137
46.5%
120
50.5%
47
36.2%
503
Both equally 49.8%
110
50.1%
209
43.0%
172
37.2%
96
30.1%
28
44.3%
615
Other reasons 9.5%
21
12.2%
51
16.5%
66
12.8%
33
10.8%
10
13.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
417
100.0%
400
100.0%
258
100.0%
93

1389

Bookmark and Share