Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_18_2

[Wave 2] Do you think the differences are: because most Asians have less in-born ability to learn?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 3.5% 3.5% -5.22
No 1333 96.5% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
12
4.4%
19
3.6%
11
0.6%
2
2.1%
4
3.6%
48
No 88.2%
90
95.6%
408
96.4%
292
99.4%
319
97.9%
187
96.4%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
427
100.0%
303
100.0%
321
100.0%
191

1344


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
13
8.3%
24
4.0%
9
1.8%
2
3.5%
48
No 98.3%
736
91.7%
265
96.0%
215
98.2%
110
96.5%
1326
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
289
100.0%
224
100.0%
112

1374


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
37
2.4%
5
1.8%
7
3.6%
49
No 95.3%
744
97.6%
203
98.2%
381
96.4%
1328
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
208
100.0%
388

1377


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
34
2.9%
15
3.5%
49
No 96.1%
836
97.1%
497
96.5%
1333
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
512

1382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
14
2.2%
7
3.3%
4
4.2%
14
2.9%
6
1.4%
4
3.5%
49
No 89.2%
116
97.8%
306
96.7%
117
95.8%
320
97.1%
199
98.6%
275
96.5%
1333
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
313
100.0%
121
100.0%
334
100.0%
205
100.0%
279

1382


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
9
2.6%
11
3.8%
15
2.3%
6
9.0%
8
3.5%
49
No 95.9%
211
97.4%
407
96.2%
384
97.7%
250
91.0%
81
96.5%
1333
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
418
100.0%
399
100.0%
256
100.0%
89

1382

Bookmark and Share