Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_18_3

[Wave 2] Do you think the differences are: because most Asians don't have access to a quality education?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 221 16% 16% -2.29
No 1159 84% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
22
15.7%
67
13.2%
40
15.4%
49
20.4%
39
16.2%
217
No 78.2%
79
84.3%
361
86.8%
264
84.6%
270
79.6%
152
83.8%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
428
100.0%
304
100.0%
319
100.0%
191

1343


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
102
19.9%
57
20.1%
45
13.4%
15
16.0%
219
No 86.4%
648
80.1%
229
79.9%
179
86.6%
97
84.0%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
286
100.0%
224
100.0%
112

1372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
139
16.0%
33
12.1%
47
15.9%
219
No 82.2%
641
84.0%
173
87.9%
342
84.1%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
206
100.0%
389

1375


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
154
13.1%
67
16.0%
221
No 82.3%
714
86.9%
445
84.0%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
512

1380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
28
13.9%
44
18.9%
23
16.6%
55
13.2%
27
15.8%
44
16.0%
221
No 78.1%
100
86.1%
272
81.1%
99
83.4%
277
86.8%
177
84.2%
234
84.0%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
316
100.0%
122
100.0%
332
100.0%
204
100.0%
278

1380


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
30
14.7%
61
17.1%
68
16.8%
43
21.1%
19
16.0%
221
No 86.4%
191
85.3%
354
82.9%
330
83.2%
213
78.9%
71
84.0%
1159
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
415
100.0%
398
100.0%
256
100.0%
90

1380

Bookmark and Share