Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_18_4

[Wave 2] Do you think the differences are: because most Asians just don't have the motivation or will power?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 6% 6% -3.95
No 1296 94% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
13
6.1%
26
8.3%
25
4.0%
13
3.1%
6
6.2%
83
No 86.9%
86
93.9%
401
91.7%
278
96.0%
308
96.9%
185
93.8%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
427
100.0%
303
100.0%
321
100.0%
191

1341


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
29
8.7%
25
9.4%
21
6.3%
7
6.0%
82
No 96.1%
717
91.3%
264
90.6%
203
93.8%
105
94.0%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
289
100.0%
224
100.0%
112

1371


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
46
6.3%
13
6.2%
24
6.0%
83
No 94.1%
733
93.8%
195
93.8%
363
94.0%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
208
100.0%
387

1374


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
52
6.0%
31
6.0%
83
No 94.0%
814
94.0%
482
94.0%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
513

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
16
6.1%
19
5.0%
6
6.6%
22
3.4%
7
4.7%
13
6.0%
83
No 87.6%
113
93.9%
294
95.0%
115
93.4%
311
96.6%
197
95.3%
266
94.0%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
313
100.0%
121
100.0%
333
100.0%
204
100.0%
279

1379


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
15
4.6%
19
6.0%
24
5.9%
15
11.5%
10
6.0%
83
No 93.2%
206
95.4%
398
94.0%
374
94.1%
241
88.5%
77
94.0%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
417
100.0%
398
100.0%
256
100.0%
87

1379

Bookmark and Share