Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_18_5

[Wave 2] Do you think the differences are: due to cultural and language differences between Asians and whites?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 946 68.6% 68.6% -.68
No 434 31.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
72
66.1%
283
66.0%
200
70.0%
224
73.8%
141
68.6%
920
No 28.0%
28
33.9%
145
34.0%
103
30.0%
96
26.2%
50
31.4%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
428
100.0%
303
100.0%
320
100.0%
191

1342


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
511
67.2%
195
68.6%
153
73.2%
82
68.6%
941
No 31.6%
236
32.8%
95
31.4%
70
26.8%
30
31.4%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
290
100.0%
223
100.0%
112

1372


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
553
64.7%
134
65.7%
255
68.5%
942
No 29.1%
227
35.3%
73
34.3%
133
31.5%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
207
100.0%
388

1375


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
595
68.7%
351
68.6%
946
No 31.5%
274
31.3%
160
31.4%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
511

1380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
91
65.5%
205
73.0%
89
70.3%
232
65.0%
134
69.9%
195
68.6%
946
No 30.0%
39
34.5%
108
27.0%
33
29.7%
98
35.0%
72
30.1%
84
31.4%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
313
100.0%
122
100.0%
330
100.0%
206
100.0%
279

1380


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
152
65.6%
274
67.3%
268
72.2%
184
77.3%
68
68.6%
946
No 31.2%
69
34.4%
144
32.7%
130
27.8%
71
22.7%
20
31.4%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
418
100.0%
398
100.0%
255
100.0%
88

1380

Bookmark and Share