Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL_1

[Wave 2] Which statement best describes your beliefs about Jesus Christ?
  1) He was the divine, only son of God.
  2) A prophet of God, but not God.
  3) A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God.
  4) He was just another person.
  5) He was something not described above.
  6) Or, have not heard of Jesus Christ.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
He was the divine, only son of God. 971 70.5% 70.5% -.57
A prophet of God, but not God. 87 6.3% 76.8% .28
A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God. 191 13.9% 90.7% 1.14
He was just another person. 60 4.4% 95.1% 1.99
He was something not described above. 66 4.8% 99.9% 2.85
Or, have not heard of Jesus Christ. 2 .1% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
He was the divine, only son of God. 81.4%
83
78.1%
336
76.9%
233
60.7%
193
54.3%
102
70.6%
947
A prophet of God, but not God. 6.9%
7
3.3%
14
6.3%
19
9.4%
30
8.0%
15
6.3%
85
A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God. 4.9%
5
9.3%
40
11.2%
34
16.7%
53
27.1%
51
13.6%
183
He was just another person. 2.9%
3
5.3%
23
1.7%
5
6.6%
21
4.3%
8
4.5%
60
He was something not described above. 3.9%
4
3.7%
16
4.0%
12
6.3%
20
6.4%
12
4.8%
64
Or, have not heard of Jesus Christ. 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
430
100.0%
303
100.0%
318
100.0%
188

1341


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
He was the divine, only son of God. 66.8%
498
84.8%
246
76.7%
171
45.5%
50
70.5%
965
A prophet of God, but not God. 5.6%
42
6.2%
18
6.3%
14
11.8%
13
6.4%
87
A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God. 17.3%
129
4.1%
12
10.3%
23
23.6%
26
13.9%
190
He was just another person. 5.4%
40
1.7%
5
4.5%
10
3.6%
4
4.3%
59
He was something not described above. 5.0%
37
3.1%
9
2.2%
5
13.6%
15
4.8%
66
Or, have not heard of Jesus Christ. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
290
100.0%
223
100.0%
110

1369


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
He was the divine, only son of God. 65.4%
508
66.2%
137
82.7%
321
70.4%
966
A prophet of God, but not God. 7.5%
58
7.2%
15
3.6%
14
6.3%
87
A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God. 15.7%
122
15.9%
33
9.3%
36
13.9%
191
He was just another person. 5.4%
42
3.4%
7
2.8%
11
4.4%
60
He was something not described above. 5.9%
46
6.8%
14
1.5%
6
4.8%
66
Or, have not heard of Jesus Christ. 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
207
100.0%
388

1372


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
He was the divine, only son of God. 75.8%
656
61.5%
315
70.5%
971
A prophet of God, but not God. 5.4%
47
7.8%
40
6.3%
87
A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God. 11.0%
95
18.8%
96
13.9%
191
He was just another person. 3.5%
30
5.9%
30
4.4%
60
He was something not described above. 4.2%
36
5.9%
30
4.8%
66
Or, have not heard of Jesus Christ. 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
512

1377


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
He was the divine, only son of God. 92.3%
120
90.8%
286
82.5%
99
83.5%
278
56.7%
115
26.4%
73
70.5%
971
A prophet of God, but not God. 4.6%
6
3.8%
12
6.7%
8
5.4%
18
11.3%
23
7.2%
20
6.3%
87
A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God. 3.1%
4
3.5%
11
10.8%
13
7.2%
24
18.2%
37
37.0%
102
13.9%
191
He was just another person. 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
3.0%
6
17.4%
48
4.4%
60
He was something not described above. 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
10.3%
21
11.6%
32
4.8%
66
Or, have not heard of Jesus Christ. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
315
100.0%
120
100.0%
333
100.0%
203
100.0%
276

1377


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
He was the divine, only son of God. 62.6%
137
69.2%
287
75.3%
298
70.4%
181
75.6%
68
70.5%
971
A prophet of God, but not God. 4.1%
9
6.3%
26
6.1%
24
8.2%
21
7.8%
7
6.3%
87
A wise man or a good moral teacher, but not God. 19.2%
42
11.6%
48
12.4%
49
16.0%
41
12.2%
11
13.9%
191
He was just another person. 8.2%
18
5.1%
21
2.8%
11
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.4%
60
He was something not described above. 5.9%
13
7.5%
31
3.5%
14
1.6%
4
4.4%
4
4.8%
66
Or, have not heard of Jesus Christ. 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
415
100.0%
396
100.0%
257
100.0%
90

1377

Bookmark and Share