Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL_3

[Wave 2] Was the [holy book] fully inspired by God, partly inspired by God, or not inspired by God?
  1) Fully inspired by God
  2) Partly inspired by God
  3) Not inspired by God
  4) I have never heard of the religious text

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully inspired by God 784 57.3% 57.3% -.76
Partly inspired by God 415 30.3% 87.6% .57
Not inspired by God 145 10.6% 98.2% 1.9
I have never heard of the religious text 25 1.8% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Fully inspired by God 74.8%
77
63.8%
271
62.1%
185
46.5%
148
44.2%
84
57.3%
765
Partly inspired by God 23.3%
24
26.6%
113
28.5%
85
35.8%
114
34.2%
65
30.1%
401
Not inspired by God 1.9%
2
8.5%
36
7.4%
22
15.1%
48
18.9%
36
10.8%
144
I have never heard of the religious text 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
2.0%
6
2.5%
8
2.6%
5
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
425
100.0%
298
100.0%
318
100.0%
190

1334


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Fully inspired by God 51.9%
385
79.0%
226
58.8%
130
35.7%
40
57.4%
781
Partly inspired by God 34.5%
256
15.4%
44
31.2%
69
38.4%
43
30.3%
412
Not inspired by God 12.9%
96
4.9%
14
9.0%
20
11.6%
13
10.5%
143
I have never heard of the religious text 0.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
14.3%
16
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
286
100.0%
221
100.0%
112

1361


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Fully inspired by God 52.4%
404
58.5%
121
66.3%
256
57.3%
781
Partly inspired by God 32.0%
247
28.5%
59
27.7%
107
30.3%
413
Not inspired by God 13.0%
100
11.6%
24
5.4%
21
10.6%
145
I have never heard of the religious text 2.6%
20
1.4%
3
0.5%
2
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
207
100.0%
386

1364


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully inspired by God 61.6%
531
49.9%
253
57.3%
784
Partly inspired by God 29.0%
250
32.5%
165
30.3%
415
Not inspired by God 7.7%
66
15.6%
79
10.6%
145
I have never heard of the religious text 1.7%
15
2.0%
10
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
507

1369


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Fully inspired by God 84.4%
108
81.3%
257
52.9%
63
55.9%
185
60.4%
122
17.9%
49
57.3%
784
Partly inspired by God 13.3%
17
17.1%
54
43.7%
52
37.8%
125
26.7%
54
41.4%
113
30.3%
415
Not inspired by God 1.6%
2
1.6%
5
2.5%
3
5.1%
17
5.4%
11
39.2%
107
10.6%
145
I have never heard of the religious text 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
4
7.4%
15
1.5%
4
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
316
100.0%
119
100.0%
331
100.0%
202
100.0%
273

1369


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Fully inspired by God 49.5%
109
56.9%
236
63.9%
251
54.9%
140
55.8%
48
57.3%
784
Partly inspired by God 32.7%
72
31.8%
132
27.0%
106
29.4%
75
34.9%
30
30.3%
415
Not inspired by God 14.1%
31
9.4%
39
7.9%
31
14.1%
36
9.3%
8
10.6%
145
I have never heard of the religious text 3.6%
8
1.9%
8
1.3%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
415
100.0%
393
100.0%
255
100.0%
86

1369

Bookmark and Share