Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL_9

[Wave 2] Outside of religious worship services, have you read any part of the [holy book] in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 777 56.9% 56.9% -.87
No 588 43.1% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
68
57.7%
248
60.7%
181
49.0%
153
54.8%
102
56.6%
752
No 34.0%
35
42.3%
182
39.3%
117
51.0%
159
45.2%
84
43.4%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
430
100.0%
298
100.0%
312
100.0%
186

1329


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
395
77.4%
222
51.4%
114
41.7%
40
56.8%
771
No 47.5%
357
22.6%
65
48.6%
108
58.3%
56
43.2%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
287
100.0%
222
100.0%
96

1357


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
411
56.5%
117
63.5%
247
57.0%
775
No 46.1%
352
43.5%
90
36.5%
142
43.0%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
207
100.0%
389

1359


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
522
50.3%
255
56.9%
777
No 39.2%
336
49.7%
252
43.1%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
507

1365


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
106
79.7%
252
66.1%
80
50.2%
167
54.2%
103
25.0%
69
56.9%
777
No 17.8%
23
20.3%
64
33.9%
41
49.8%
166
45.8%
87
75.0%
207
43.1%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
316
100.0%
121
100.0%
333
100.0%
190
100.0%
276

1365


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
101
56.2%
231
55.4%
219
65.6%
166
64.5%
60
56.9%
777
No 52.6%
112
43.8%
180
44.6%
176
34.4%
87
35.5%
33
43.1%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
411
100.0%
395
100.0%
253
100.0%
93

1365

Bookmark and Share