Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL_10

[Wave 2] How often have you typically read the [holy book] in the past 12 months?
  1) Once
  2) A few times a year
  3) At least once a month
  4) Once a week
  5) More than once a week
  6) About every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once 33 4.3% 4.3% -1.69
A few times a year 221 28.5% 32.7% -1.06
At least once a month 134 17.3% 50% -.42
Once a week 113 14.6% 64.6% .21
More than once a week 135 17.4% 82% .85
About every day 140 18% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Once 1.5%
1
4.0%
10
3.9%
7
5.3%
8
5.9%
6
4.3%
32
A few times a year 29.4%
20
25.4%
63
31.5%
57
30.3%
46
28.4%
29
28.6%
215
At least once a month 17.6%
12
17.3%
43
14.4%
26
15.8%
24
23.5%
24
17.2%
129
Once a week 17.6%
12
18.5%
46
14.4%
26
9.9%
15
10.8%
11
14.6%
110
More than once a week 17.6%
12
17.3%
43
17.1%
31
20.4%
31
13.7%
14
17.4%
131
About every day 16.2%
11
17.3%
43
18.8%
34
18.4%
28
17.6%
18
17.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
248
100.0%
181
100.0%
152
100.0%
102

751


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Once 5.8%
23
1.8%
4
2.6%
3
7.5%
3
4.3%
33
A few times a year 33.0%
130
14.9%
33
36.0%
41
35.0%
14
28.3%
218
At least once a month 15.0%
59
18.9%
42
21.1%
24
22.5%
9
17.4%
134
Once a week 12.7%
50
18.5%
41
14.9%
17
12.5%
5
14.7%
113
More than once a week 15.2%
60
23.0%
51
15.8%
18
10.0%
4
17.3%
133
About every day 18.3%
72
23.0%
51
9.6%
11
12.5%
5
18.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
222
100.0%
114
100.0%
40

770


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Once 4.4%
18
4.3%
5
4.0%
10
4.3%
33
A few times a year 29.3%
120
25.6%
30
28.3%
70
28.4%
220
At least once a month 19.5%
80
14.5%
17
15.0%
37
17.3%
134
Once a week 15.9%
65
17.9%
21
10.9%
27
14.6%
113
More than once a week 15.9%
65
17.9%
21
19.8%
49
17.4%
135
About every day 15.1%
62
19.7%
23
21.9%
54
18.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
117
100.0%
247

774


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Once 3.1%
16
6.7%
17
4.3%
33
A few times a year 29.4%
153
26.7%
68
28.5%
221
At least once a month 16.5%
86
18.8%
48
17.3%
134
Once a week 15.2%
79
13.3%
34
14.6%
113
More than once a week 17.3%
90
17.6%
45
17.4%
135
About every day 18.6%
97
16.9%
43
18.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
255

776


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Once 1.9%
2
1.2%
3
6.3%
5
5.4%
9
1.0%
1
19.1%
13
4.3%
33
A few times a year 13.2%
14
19.8%
50
37.5%
30
43.7%
73
22.3%
23
45.6%
31
28.5%
221
At least once a month 19.8%
21
14.3%
36
13.8%
11
22.8%
38
20.4%
21
10.3%
7
17.3%
134
Once a week 18.9%
20
15.1%
38
17.5%
14
9.6%
16
15.5%
16
13.2%
9
14.6%
113
More than once a week 25.5%
27
23.8%
60
11.3%
9
12.0%
20
15.5%
16
4.4%
3
17.4%
135
About every day 20.8%
22
25.8%
65
13.8%
11
6.6%
11
25.2%
26
7.4%
5
18.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
252
100.0%
80
100.0%
167
100.0%
103
100.0%
68

776


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Once 5.9%
6
4.8%
11
2.3%
5
4.8%
8
5.0%
3
4.3%
33
A few times a year 40.6%
41
26.1%
60
24.7%
54
30.1%
50
26.7%
16
28.5%
221
At least once a month 16.8%
17
17.4%
40
16.9%
37
18.7%
31
15.0%
9
17.3%
134
Once a week 6.9%
7
17.8%
41
16.4%
36
11.4%
19
16.7%
10
14.6%
113
More than once a week 14.9%
15
20.0%
46
17.8%
39
16.3%
27
13.3%
8
17.4%
135
About every day 14.9%
15
13.9%
32
21.9%
48
18.7%
31
23.3%
14
18.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
230
100.0%
219
100.0%
166
100.0%
60

776

Bookmark and Share