Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL_11

[Wave 2] Are you part of a small group that studies the [holy book]?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 196 14.4% 14.4% -2.44
No 1169 85.6% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
15
16.3%
70
15.1%
45
13.1%
41
11.3%
21
14.4%
192
No 85.4%
88
83.7%
360
84.9%
253
86.9%
271
88.7%
165
85.6%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
430
100.0%
298
100.0%
312
100.0%
186

1329


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
101
20.9%
60
9.5%
21
13.5%
13
14.4%
195
No 86.6%
651
79.1%
227
90.5%
201
86.5%
83
85.6%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
287
100.0%
222
100.0%
96

1357


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
100
12.1%
25
18.0%
70
14.3%
195
No 86.9%
663
87.9%
182
82.0%
319
85.7%
1164
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
207
100.0%
389

1359


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
143
10.5%
53
14.4%
196
No 83.3%
715
89.5%
454
85.6%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
507

1365


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
25
31.3%
99
17.4%
21
5.4%
18
14.7%
28
1.8%
5
14.4%
196
No 80.6%
104
68.7%
217
82.6%
100
94.6%
315
85.3%
162
98.2%
271
85.6%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
316
100.0%
121
100.0%
333
100.0%
190
100.0%
276

1365


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
17
14.6%
60
15.7%
62
15.8%
40
18.3%
17
14.4%
196
No 92.0%
196
85.4%
351
84.3%
333
84.2%
213
81.7%
76
85.6%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
411
100.0%
395
100.0%
253
100.0%
93

1365

Bookmark and Share