Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL_12

[Wave 2] At your meals at home, how often does someone say grace or give thanks aloud?
  1) Never
  2) A few times a year
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week (but less than every day)
  6) Once a day
  7) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 375 27% 27% -1.07
A few times a year 343 24.7% 51.7% -.65
One to three times a month 89 6.4% 58.1% -.23
Once a week 38 2.7% 60.8% .19
A few times a week (but less than every day) 102 7.3% 68.2% .61
Once a day 161 11.6% 79.8% 1.03
More than once a day 281 20.2% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 22.5%
23
26.7%
116
20.4%
62
29.7%
95
33.5%
64
26.6%
360
A few times a year 14.7%
15
23.7%
103
26.3%
80
27.8%
89
27.7%
53
25.1%
340
One to three times a month 4.9%
5
6.0%
26
9.5%
29
4.7%
15
5.8%
11
6.4%
86
Once a week 4.9%
5
1.6%
7
4.3%
13
2.8%
9
1.0%
2
2.7%
36
A few times a week (but less than every day) 5.9%
6
8.0%
35
5.9%
18
9.7%
31
4.7%
9
7.3%
99
Once a day 11.8%
12
13.6%
59
10.2%
31
10.6%
34
10.5%
20
11.5%
156
More than once a day 35.3%
36
20.5%
89
23.4%
71
14.7%
47
16.8%
32
20.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
435
100.0%
304
100.0%
320
100.0%
191

1352


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 31.3%
237
10.0%
29
28.6%
64
39.3%
44
27.1%
374
A few times a year 29.1%
220
10.0%
29
28.1%
63
25.0%
28
24.6%
340
One to three times a month 7.8%
59
4.2%
12
4.5%
10
6.3%
7
6.4%
88
Once a week 2.2%
17
3.8%
11
3.1%
7
2.7%
3
2.8%
38
A few times a week (but less than every day) 6.7%
51
8.0%
23
10.7%
24
3.6%
4
7.4%
102
Once a day 10.6%
80
16.6%
48
8.5%
19
10.7%
12
11.5%
159
More than once a day 12.2%
92
47.4%
137
16.5%
37
12.5%
14
20.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
289
100.0%
224
100.0%
112

1381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 28.5%
223
32.9%
69
20.7%
81
27.0%
373
A few times a year 24.7%
193
24.8%
52
24.8%
97
24.7%
342
One to three times a month 4.3%
34
9.5%
20
9.0%
35
6.4%
89
Once a week 3.5%
27
0.5%
1
2.6%
10
2.7%
38
A few times a week (but less than every day) 6.8%
53
6.7%
14
8.2%
32
7.2%
99
Once a day 11.1%
87
10.0%
21
13.6%
53
11.6%
161
More than once a day 21.1%
165
15.7%
33
21.2%
83
20.3%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
210
100.0%
391

1383


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 24.1%
210
31.9%
165
27.0%
375
A few times a year 25.3%
220
23.7%
123
24.7%
343
One to three times a month 6.5%
57
6.2%
32
6.4%
89
Once a week 3.0%
26
2.3%
12
2.7%
38
A few times a week (but less than every day) 7.7%
67
6.8%
35
7.3%
102
Once a day 12.3%
107
10.4%
54
11.6%
161
More than once a day 21.1%
184
18.7%
97
20.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
518

1389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 7.7%
10
13.0%
41
17.2%
21
18.7%
63
37.1%
76
58.6%
164
27.0%
375
A few times a year 5.4%
7
18.1%
57
37.7%
46
36.2%
122
21.0%
43
24.3%
68
24.7%
343
One to three times a month 6.2%
8
7.6%
24
10.7%
13
6.5%
22
6.8%
14
2.9%
8
6.4%
89
Once a week 1.5%
2
4.1%
13
1.6%
2
3.0%
10
2.4%
5
2.1%
6
2.7%
38
A few times a week (but less than every day) 7.7%
10
10.8%
34
4.1%
5
9.5%
32
5.9%
12
3.2%
9
7.3%
102
Once a day 17.7%
23
17.1%
54
13.1%
16
11.3%
38
8.8%
18
4.3%
12
11.6%
161
More than once a day 53.8%
70
29.2%
92
15.6%
19
14.8%
50
18.0%
37
4.6%
13
20.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
315
100.0%
122
100.0%
337
100.0%
205
100.0%
280

1389


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 38.0%
84
25.1%
105
23.3%
93
28.7%
74
20.7%
19
27.0%
375
A few times a year 22.2%
49
25.4%
106
25.0%
100
24.8%
64
26.1%
24
24.7%
343
One to three times a month 10.0%
22
5.3%
22
6.8%
27
5.0%
13
5.4%
5
6.4%
89
Once a week 1.4%
3
3.3%
14
4.0%
16
1.2%
3
2.2%
2
2.7%
38
A few times a week (but less than every day) 6.8%
15
7.9%
33
7.8%
31
6.2%
16
7.6%
7
7.3%
102
Once a day 8.6%
19
12.0%
50
11.8%
47
14.0%
36
9.8%
9
11.6%
161
More than once a day 13.1%
29
21.1%
88
21.5%
86
20.2%
52
28.3%
26
20.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
418
100.0%
400
100.0%
258
100.0%
92

1389

Bookmark and Share