Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL_13

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, how often have you typically prayed, not including before meals and at religious services?
  1) Never
  2) A few times a year
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week (but less than every day)
  6) Once a day
  7) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 240 17.3% 17.3% -1.45
A few times a year 201 14.5% 31.7% -.95
One to three times a month 140 10.1% 41.8% -.45
Once a week 202 14.5% 56.4% .06
A few times a week (but less than every day) 261 18.8% 75.2% .56
Once a day 191 13.8% 88.9% 1.06
More than once a day 154 11.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 6.8%
7
16.8%
73
13.2%
40
21.2%
68
23.0%
44
17.2%
232
A few times a year 5.8%
6
14.3%
62
12.2%
37
21.8%
70
11.5%
22
14.6%
197
One to three times a month 8.7%
9
9.2%
40
11.6%
35
9.7%
31
11.5%
22
10.1%
137
Once a week 10.7%
11
16.1%
70
16.8%
51
10.9%
35
15.7%
30
14.6%
197
A few times a week (but less than every day) 29.1%
30
18.0%
78
16.5%
50
17.1%
55
20.4%
39
18.6%
252
Once a day 18.4%
19
13.1%
57
15.8%
48
12.5%
40
12.6%
24
13.9%
188
More than once a day 20.4%
21
12.4%
54
13.9%
42
6.9%
22
5.2%
10
11.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
434
100.0%
303
100.0%
321
100.0%
191

1352


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 21.0%
159
5.5%
16
16.1%
36
25.0%
28
17.3%
239
A few times a year 16.1%
122
5.9%
17
16.1%
36
22.3%
25
14.5%
200
One to three times a month 12.0%
91
4.2%
12
8.5%
19
15.2%
17
10.1%
139
Once a week 13.4%
101
17.3%
50
17.9%
40
8.9%
10
14.6%
201
A few times a week (but less than every day) 16.7%
126
22.8%
66
22.8%
51
15.2%
17
18.8%
260
Once a day 12.7%
96
22.5%
65
9.8%
22
7.1%
8
13.8%
191
More than once a day 8.1%
61
21.8%
63
8.9%
20
6.3%
7
10.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
289
100.0%
224
100.0%
112

1381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 18.1%
142
23.4%
49
12.3%
48
17.3%
239
A few times a year 14.8%
116
11.5%
24
15.3%
60
14.5%
200
One to three times a month 10.2%
80
8.1%
17
10.7%
42
10.1%
139
Once a week 14.0%
110
12.9%
27
16.6%
65
14.6%
202
A few times a week (but less than every day) 18.5%
145
18.7%
39
19.4%
76
18.8%
260
Once a day 13.7%
107
14.4%
30
13.6%
53
13.7%
190
More than once a day 10.6%
83
11.0%
23
12.0%
47
11.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
209
100.0%
391

1383


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 13.1%
114
24.4%
126
17.3%
240
A few times a year 11.9%
104
18.8%
97
14.5%
201
One to three times a month 10.4%
91
9.5%
49
10.1%
140
Once a week 16.2%
141
11.8%
61
14.5%
202
A few times a week (but less than every day) 19.5%
170
17.6%
91
18.8%
261
Once a day 15.5%
135
10.9%
56
13.8%
191
More than once a day 13.5%
118
7.0%
36
11.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
516

1389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 3.1%
4
3.5%
11
8.2%
10
10.1%
34
18.9%
39
50.7%
142
17.3%
240
A few times a year 0.8%
1
9.5%
30
18.0%
22
15.2%
51
19.4%
40
20.4%
57
14.5%
201
One to three times a month 4.6%
6
8.5%
27
12.3%
15
15.8%
53
9.7%
20
6.8%
19
10.1%
140
Once a week 20.0%
26
18.0%
57
12.3%
15
16.1%
54
11.7%
24
9.3%
26
14.5%
202
A few times a week (but less than every day) 22.3%
29
21.2%
67
29.5%
36
20.9%
70
16.0%
33
9.3%
26
18.8%
261
Once a day 23.1%
30
21.8%
69
11.5%
14
14.0%
47
12.1%
25
2.1%
6
13.8%
191
More than once a day 26.2%
34
17.4%
55
8.2%
10
7.8%
26
12.1%
25
1.4%
4
11.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
316
100.0%
122
100.0%
335
100.0%
206
100.0%
280

1389


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 27.6%
61
17.4%
73
11.5%
46
17.8%
46
15.2%
14
17.3%
240
A few times a year 17.6%
39
15.8%
66
14.3%
57
12.4%
32
7.6%
7
14.5%
201
One to three times a month 14.5%
32
8.1%
34
12.3%
49
7.4%
19
6.5%
6
10.1%
140
Once a week 12.7%
28
16.2%
68
15.3%
61
12.8%
33
13.0%
12
14.5%
202
A few times a week (but less than every day) 12.7%
28
21.0%
88
16.8%
67
22.9%
59
20.7%
19
18.8%
261
Once a day 8.6%
19
11.9%
50
15.8%
63
15.1%
39
21.7%
20
13.8%
191
More than once a day 6.3%
14
9.5%
40
14.0%
56
11.6%
30
15.2%
14
11.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
419
100.0%
399
100.0%
258
100.0%
92

1389

Bookmark and Share