Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL13Z3

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, how often have you spoken or prayed in tongues?
  1) Never
  2) A few times a year
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week (but less than every day)
  6) Once a day
  7) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1191 86.7% 86.7% -.33
A few times a year 71 5.2% 91.9% .72
One to three times a month 33 2.4% 94.3% 1.78
Once a week 40 2.9% 97.2% 2.83
A few times a week (but less than every day) 23 1.7% 98.9% 3.88
Once a day 9 .7% 99.6% 4.93
More than once a day 6 .4% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 88.2%
90
86.9%
370
86.5%
262
87.3%
276
85.2%
161
86.8%
1159
A few times a year 5.9%
6
6.1%
26
4.3%
13
3.5%
11
6.3%
12
5.1%
68
One to three times a month 2.9%
3
2.1%
9
3.0%
9
1.9%
6
2.1%
4
2.3%
31
Once a week 1.0%
1
1.9%
8
4.0%
12
3.5%
11
4.2%
8
3.0%
40
A few times a week (but less than every day) 1.0%
1
2.3%
10
0.7%
2
2.5%
8
1.1%
2
1.7%
23
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
9
More than once a day 1.0%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
426
100.0%
303
100.0%
316
100.0%
189

1336


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 92.5%
693
80.8%
232
86.2%
193
61.9%
65
86.7%
1183
A few times a year 3.5%
26
5.9%
17
5.4%
12
15.2%
16
5.2%
71
One to three times a month 1.6%
12
3.5%
10
2.7%
6
4.8%
5
2.4%
33
Once a week 1.3%
10
5.2%
15
3.6%
8
6.7%
7
2.9%
40
A few times a week (but less than every day) 0.7%
5
2.1%
6
1.8%
4
7.6%
8
1.7%
23
Once a day 0.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.7%
9
More than once a day 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
287
100.0%
224
100.0%
105

1365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 85.7%
665
89.9%
186
87.2%
335
86.8%
1186
A few times a year 5.8%
45
3.4%
7
4.7%
18
5.1%
70
One to three times a month 2.3%
18
2.4%
5
2.6%
10
2.4%
33
Once a week 3.2%
25
2.4%
5
2.6%
10
2.9%
40
A few times a week (but less than every day) 1.5%
12
1.9%
4
1.8%
7
1.7%
23
Once a day 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
9
More than once a day 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
207
100.0%
384

1367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 86.1%
742
87.9%
449
86.7%
1191
A few times a year 5.5%
47
4.7%
24
5.2%
71
One to three times a month 2.7%
23
2.0%
10
2.4%
33
Once a week 2.8%
24
3.1%
16
2.9%
40
A few times a week (but less than every day) 1.5%
13
2.0%
10
1.7%
23
Once a day 0.9%
8
0.2%
1
0.7%
9
More than once a day 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
511

1373


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 86.0%
111
82.9%
261
96.7%
116
86.1%
284
78.6%
158
93.9%
261
86.7%
1191
A few times a year 6.2%
8
3.8%
12
1.7%
2
5.2%
17
10.0%
20
4.3%
12
5.2%
71
One to three times a month 3.1%
4
3.5%
11
0.8%
1
2.1%
7
3.5%
7
1.1%
3
2.4%
33
Once a week 3.1%
4
5.1%
16
0.8%
1
4.2%
14
2.0%
4
0.4%
1
2.9%
40
A few times a week (but less than every day) 0.8%
1
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
2.5%
5
0.4%
1
1.7%
23
Once a day 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
More than once a day 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
315
100.0%
120
100.0%
330
100.0%
201
100.0%
278

1373


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 82.4%
182
86.3%
358
85.9%
342
91.4%
233
90.5%
76
86.7%
1191
A few times a year 5.9%
13
5.8%
24
5.5%
22
3.1%
8
4.8%
4
5.2%
71
One to three times a month 4.1%
9
2.2%
9
2.8%
11
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
Once a week 5.0%
11
2.7%
11
2.8%
11
1.6%
4
3.6%
3
2.9%
40
A few times a week (but less than every day) 0.9%
2
1.4%
6
2.5%
10
1.6%
4
1.2%
1
1.7%
23
Once a day 0.9%
2
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
More than once a day 0.9%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
415
100.0%
398
100.0%
255
100.0%
84

1373

Bookmark and Share