Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL13Z4

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, how often have you read religious books, newspapers or magazines?
  1) Never
  2) A few times a year
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week (but less than every day)
  6) Once a day
  7) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 515 37.1% 37.1% -.93
A few times a year 402 28.9% 66% -.21
One to three times a month 188 13.5% 79.6% .51
Once a week 165 11.9% 91.4% 1.22
A few times a week (but less than every day) 82 5.9% 97.3% 1.94
Once a day 23 1.7% 99% 2.66
More than once a day 14 1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 40.2%
41
35.3%
153
32.6%
99
45.5%
146
34.6%
66
37.4%
505
A few times a year 21.6%
22
27.9%
121
33.6%
102
25.9%
83
32.5%
62
28.8%
390
One to three times a month 13.7%
14
15.9%
69
11.5%
35
9.0%
29
17.8%
34
13.4%
181
Once a week 13.7%
14
11.1%
48
13.8%
42
10.0%
32
12.0%
23
11.8%
159
A few times a week (but less than every day) 8.8%
9
6.7%
29
4.9%
15
7.2%
23
2.6%
5
6.0%
81
Once a day 2.0%
2
2.1%
9
1.3%
4
2.2%
7
0.5%
1
1.7%
23
More than once a day 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
2.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
434
100.0%
304
100.0%
321
100.0%
191

1352


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 40.7%
307
24.2%
70
38.4%
86
44.2%
50
37.1%
513
A few times a year 28.2%
213
29.8%
86
28.1%
63
32.7%
37
28.9%
399
One to three times a month 13.8%
104
13.8%
40
15.2%
34
8.0%
9
13.5%
187
Once a week 10.7%
81
17.0%
49
11.2%
25
8.0%
9
11.9%
164
A few times a week (but less than every day) 4.8%
36
9.3%
27
6.3%
14
3.5%
4
5.9%
81
Once a day 1.3%
10
3.1%
9
0.9%
2
1.8%
2
1.7%
23
More than once a day 0.5%
4
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
289
100.0%
224
100.0%
113

1381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 38.1%
298
42.4%
89
32.3%
126
37.1%
513
A few times a year 31.3%
245
20.0%
42
29.0%
113
28.9%
400
One to three times a month 13.3%
104
10.5%
22
15.4%
60
13.4%
186
Once a week 9.3%
73
16.2%
34
14.9%
58
11.9%
165
A few times a week (but less than every day) 5.2%
41
9.0%
19
5.6%
22
5.9%
82
Once a day 1.8%
14
1.0%
2
1.8%
7
1.7%
23
More than once a day 1.0%
8
1.0%
2
1.0%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
210
100.0%
390

1383


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 33.7%
294
42.7%
221
37.1%
515
A few times a year 29.7%
259
27.7%
143
28.9%
402
One to three times a month 13.8%
120
13.2%
68
13.5%
188
Once a week 13.4%
117
9.3%
48
11.9%
165
A few times a week (but less than every day) 6.5%
57
4.8%
25
5.9%
82
Once a day 1.7%
15
1.5%
8
1.7%
23
More than once a day 1.1%
10
0.8%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
517

1389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 27.7%
36
21.8%
69
31.4%
38
35.9%
121
34.0%
70
64.9%
181
37.1%
515
A few times a year 23.8%
31
30.7%
97
39.7%
48
29.7%
100
28.6%
59
24.0%
67
28.9%
402
One to three times a month 15.4%
20
17.4%
55
12.4%
15
16.9%
57
11.7%
24
6.1%
17
13.5%
188
Once a week 19.2%
25
18.0%
57
7.4%
9
11.0%
37
13.6%
28
3.2%
9
11.9%
165
A few times a week (but less than every day) 8.5%
11
7.9%
25
6.6%
8
5.0%
17
8.3%
17
1.4%
4
5.9%
82
Once a day 3.1%
4
3.2%
10
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
More than once a day 2.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
316
100.0%
121
100.0%
337
100.0%
206
100.0%
279

1389


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 47.1%
104
36.5%
153
35.8%
143
34.5%
89
28.6%
26
37.1%
515
A few times a year 31.7%
70
30.8%
129
28.8%
115
27.1%
70
19.8%
18
28.9%
402
One to three times a month 9.5%
21
12.9%
54
12.5%
50
17.8%
46
18.7%
17
13.5%
188
Once a week 6.8%
15
13.8%
58
12.5%
50
11.2%
29
14.3%
13
11.9%
165
A few times a week (but less than every day) 3.2%
7
4.1%
17
6.5%
26
7.8%
20
13.2%
12
5.9%
82
Once a day 0.9%
2
1.0%
4
2.5%
10
1.6%
4
3.3%
3
1.7%
23
More than once a day 0.9%
2
1.0%
4
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
419
100.0%
400
100.0%
258
100.0%
91

1389

Bookmark and Share