Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL13Z5

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, how often have you visited religious websites or participated in religious groups on the Internet?
  1) Never
  2) A few times a year
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week (but less than every day)
  6) Once a day
  7) More than once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1001 72.2% 72.2% -.5
A few times a year 211 15.2% 87.4% .48
One to three times a month 82 5.9% 93.3% 1.46
Once a week 57 4.1% 97.4% 2.45
A few times a week (but less than every day) 22 1.6% 99% 3.43
Once a day 10 .7% 99.7% 4.41
More than once a day 4 .3% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 90.3%
93
76.6%
330
70.1%
213
69.2%
222
62.3%
119
72.4%
977
A few times a year 7.8%
8
13.9%
60
13.5%
41
17.4%
56
19.4%
37
15.0%
202
One to three times a month 1.0%
1
4.4%
19
7.2%
22
5.9%
19
9.9%
19
5.9%
80
Once a week 1.0%
1
3.2%
14
4.9%
15
5.3%
17
4.7%
9
4.1%
56
A few times a week (but less than every day) 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.3%
7
1.2%
4
3.7%
7
1.6%
21
Once a day 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
431
100.0%
304
100.0%
321
100.0%
191

1350


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 73.1%
551
70.2%
203
75.0%
168
67.0%
75
72.3%
997
A few times a year 15.5%
117
12.5%
36
15.2%
34
19.6%
22
15.2%
209
One to three times a month 5.4%
41
8.0%
23
3.6%
8
8.0%
9
5.9%
81
Once a week 4.5%
34
3.8%
11
4.0%
9
2.7%
3
4.1%
57
A few times a week (but less than every day) 1.1%
8
2.8%
8
1.3%
3
1.8%
2
1.5%
21
Once a day 0.4%
3
1.7%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
More than once a day 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
289
100.0%
224
100.0%
112

1379


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 75.3%
590
78.3%
162
62.3%
243
72.0%
995
A few times a year 13.8%
108
11.6%
24
20.3%
79
15.3%
211
One to three times a month 5.1%
40
5.3%
11
7.9%
31
5.9%
82
Once a week 3.2%
25
3.9%
8
6.2%
24
4.1%
57
A few times a week (but less than every day) 1.4%
11
0.5%
1
2.6%
10
1.6%
22
Once a day 0.9%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
10
More than once a day 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
207
100.0%
390

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 70.6%
616
74.8%
385
72.2%
1001
A few times a year 16.9%
147
12.4%
64
15.2%
211
One to three times a month 5.6%
49
6.4%
33
5.9%
82
Once a week 4.6%
40
3.3%
17
4.1%
57
A few times a week (but less than every day) 1.4%
12
1.9%
10
1.6%
22
Once a day 0.5%
4
1.2%
6
0.7%
10
More than once a day 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
515

1387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 70.8%
92
59.8%
189
68.9%
84
77.1%
259
69.1%
141
84.6%
236
72.2%
1001
A few times a year 13.1%
17
18.4%
58
23.0%
28
13.1%
44
16.7%
34
10.8%
30
15.2%
211
One to three times a month 7.7%
10
9.2%
29
4.9%
6
6.3%
21
4.4%
9
2.5%
7
5.9%
82
Once a week 2.3%
3
8.9%
28
2.5%
3
2.4%
8
5.4%
11
1.4%
4
4.1%
57
A few times a week (but less than every day) 3.8%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
Once a day 1.5%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
More than once a day 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
316
100.0%
122
100.0%
336
100.0%
204
100.0%
279

1387


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 73.2%
161
70.1%
293
67.2%
268
77.9%
201
84.8%
78
72.2%
1001
A few times a year 14.5%
32
17.7%
74
17.3%
69
12.4%
32
4.3%
4
15.2%
211
One to three times a month 7.7%
17
4.8%
20
7.0%
28
4.7%
12
5.4%
5
5.9%
82
Once a week 2.3%
5
4.5%
19
5.3%
21
3.1%
8
4.3%
4
4.1%
57
A few times a week (but less than every day) 1.4%
3
1.7%
7
1.8%
7
1.6%
4
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
Once a day 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
1.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
More than once a day 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
418
100.0%
399
100.0%
258
100.0%
92

1387

Bookmark and Share