Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL_14

[Wave 2] In the last six years, have you ever tried to encourage someone to become [a member of your religion]?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 438 36.5% 36.5% -1.32
No 763 63.5% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
46
39.6%
150
37.9%
100
31.0%
83
29.1%
48
36.4%
427
No 52.1%
50
60.4%
229
62.1%
164
69.0%
185
70.9%
117
63.6%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
379
100.0%
264
100.0%
268
100.0%
165

1172


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
227
58.4%
149
23.0%
46
16.0%
15
36.6%
437
No 64.9%
419
41.6%
106
77.0%
154
84.0%
79
63.4%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
255
100.0%
200
100.0%
94

1195


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
226
36.2%
63
40.3%
148
36.5%
437
No 65.5%
429
63.8%
111
59.7%
219
63.5%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
174
100.0%
367

1196


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
288
33.9%
150
36.5%
438
No 62.0%
470
66.1%
293
63.5%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
443

1201


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
81
58.1%
183
32.8%
40
15.8%
53
35.0%
71
10.2%
10
36.5%
438
No 36.7%
47
41.9%
132
67.2%
82
84.2%
282
65.0%
132
89.8%
88
63.5%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
315
100.0%
122
100.0%
335
100.0%
203
100.0%
98

1201


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
61
38.0%
132
37.6%
129
35.1%
85
37.3%
31
36.5%
438
No 67.2%
125
62.0%
215
62.4%
214
64.9%
157
62.7%
52
63.5%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
347
100.0%
343
100.0%
242
100.0%
83

1201

Bookmark and Share