Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_1

[Wave 2] There are errors in the [holy book] on moral, spiritual, or religious matters
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 491 41.8% 41.8% -1.02
Somewhat disagree 96 8.2% 49.9% -.29
Neither disagree nor agree 326 27.7% 77.6% .44
Somewhat agree 157 13.4% 91% 1.17
Strongly agree 106 9% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 49.0%
48
45.4%
168
44.0%
117
35.2%
92
36.2%
54
41.9%
479
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
14
7.6%
28
8.6%
23
10.0%
26
2.0%
3
8.2%
94
Neither disagree nor agree 14.3%
14
25.9%
96
27.8%
74
29.9%
78
36.2%
54
27.6%
316
Somewhat agree 7.1%
7
13.5%
50
10.9%
29
15.7%
41
16.8%
25
13.3%
152
Strongly agree 15.3%
15
7.6%
28
8.6%
23
9.2%
24
8.7%
13
9.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
370
100.0%
266
100.0%
261
100.0%
149

1144


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.5%
232
52.7%
144
44.4%
88
26.3%
25
41.8%
489
Somewhat disagree 9.1%
55
7.7%
21
7.6%
15
4.2%
4
8.1%
95
Neither disagree nor agree 28.9%
174
19.0%
52
28.3%
56
44.2%
42
27.7%
324
Somewhat agree 15.8%
95
9.5%
26
9.1%
18
17.9%
17
13.3%
156
Strongly agree 7.8%
47
11.0%
30
10.6%
21
7.4%
7
9.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
273
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

1169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.3%
235
44.6%
75
50.1%
179
41.7%
489
Somewhat disagree 8.3%
54
5.4%
9
9.2%
33
8.2%
96
Neither disagree nor agree 28.2%
183
34.5%
58
23.8%
85
27.8%
326
Somewhat agree 15.6%
101
8.9%
15
11.2%
40
13.3%
156
Strongly agree 11.6%
75
6.5%
11
5.6%
20
9.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
168
100.0%
357

1173


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.8%
341
36.2%
150
41.8%
491
Somewhat disagree 8.7%
66
7.2%
30
8.2%
96
Neither disagree nor agree 25.2%
192
32.4%
134
27.7%
326
Somewhat agree 13.6%
104
12.8%
53
13.4%
157
Strongly agree 7.7%
59
11.4%
47
9.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
414

1176


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 49.6%
64
65.7%
203
33.9%
39
30.3%
95
42.9%
75
11.2%
15
41.8%
491
Somewhat disagree 8.5%
11
6.8%
21
8.7%
10
9.9%
31
9.7%
17
4.5%
6
8.2%
96
Neither disagree nor agree 20.2%
26
14.6%
45
28.7%
33
34.7%
109
30.9%
54
44.0%
59
27.7%
326
Somewhat agree 9.3%
12
9.4%
29
19.1%
22
16.6%
52
10.3%
18
17.9%
24
13.4%
157
Strongly agree 12.4%
16
3.6%
11
9.6%
11
8.6%
27
6.3%
11
22.4%
30
9.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
309
100.0%
115
100.0%
314
100.0%
175
100.0%
134

1176


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.3%
65
45.5%
158
42.6%
149
39.4%
86
40.2%
33
41.8%
491
Somewhat disagree 5.6%
10
7.8%
27
7.4%
26
10.1%
22
13.4%
11
8.2%
96
Neither disagree nor agree 33.5%
60
26.2%
91
32.0%
112
24.3%
53
12.2%
10
27.7%
326
Somewhat agree 15.6%
28
12.4%
43
10.3%
36
17.0%
37
15.9%
13
13.4%
157
Strongly agree 8.9%
16
8.1%
28
7.7%
27
9.2%
20
18.3%
15
9.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
347
100.0%
350
100.0%
218
100.0%
82

1176

Bookmark and Share