Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_1B

[Wave 2] There are errors in the [holy book] regarding science or history
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 424 36.4% 36.4% -1.12
Somewhat disagree 95 8.1% 44.5% -.41
Neither disagree nor agree 339 29.1% 73.6% .3
Somewhat agree 165 14.2% 87.7% 1.01
Strongly agree 143 12.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.8%
44
40.2%
147
39.4%
104
28.8%
75
29.1%
43
36.4%
413
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
12
7.9%
29
9.1%
24
8.5%
22
3.4%
5
8.1%
92
Neither disagree nor agree 19.8%
19
29.2%
107
29.2%
77
30.8%
80
32.4%
48
29.2%
331
Somewhat agree 7.3%
7
13.4%
49
11.0%
29
18.1%
47
18.9%
28
14.1%
160
Strongly agree 14.6%
14
9.3%
34
11.4%
30
13.8%
36
16.2%
24
12.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
366
100.0%
264
100.0%
260
100.0%
148

1134


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.5%
194
47.8%
129
38.6%
76
24.2%
23
36.4%
422
Somewhat disagree 8.0%
48
7.8%
21
10.2%
20
5.3%
5
8.1%
94
Neither disagree nor agree 28.8%
172
23.3%
63
31.0%
61
43.2%
41
29.1%
337
Somewhat agree 18.1%
108
8.5%
23
9.1%
18
16.8%
16
14.2%
165
Strongly agree 12.6%
75
12.6%
34
11.2%
22
10.5%
10
12.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
270
100.0%
197
100.0%
95

1159


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.7%
197
40.8%
69
44.5%
157
36.3%
423
Somewhat disagree 8.6%
55
5.9%
10
8.5%
30
8.2%
95
Neither disagree nor agree 29.9%
192
33.1%
56
25.8%
91
29.1%
339
Somewhat agree 15.7%
101
9.5%
16
13.3%
47
14.1%
164
Strongly agree 15.1%
97
10.7%
18
7.9%
28
12.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
169
100.0%
353

1164


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.8%
293
31.9%
131
36.4%
424
Somewhat disagree 8.6%
65
7.3%
30
8.1%
95
Neither disagree nor agree 28.1%
212
30.9%
127
29.1%
339
Somewhat agree 13.6%
103
15.1%
62
14.2%
165
Strongly agree 10.9%
82
14.8%
61
12.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
411

1166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.9%
57
60.2%
186
26.1%
30
23.7%
73
38.2%
66
9.0%
12
36.4%
424
Somewhat disagree 7.1%
9
8.1%
25
8.7%
10
11.0%
34
5.2%
9
6.0%
8
8.1%
95
Neither disagree nor agree 26.0%
33
15.2%
47
30.4%
35
36.0%
111
33.5%
58
41.0%
55
29.1%
339
Somewhat agree 6.3%
8
10.4%
32
20.9%
24
17.5%
54
15.6%
27
14.9%
20
14.2%
165
Strongly agree 15.7%
20
6.1%
19
13.9%
16
11.7%
36
7.5%
13
29.1%
39
12.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
309
100.0%
115
100.0%
308
100.0%
173
100.0%
134

1166


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.3%
56
40.8%
141
37.2%
130
34.6%
74
29.5%
23
36.4%
424
Somewhat disagree 4.5%
8
8.7%
30
8.0%
28
9.8%
21
10.3%
8
8.1%
95
Neither disagree nor agree 38.5%
69
27.5%
95
31.2%
109
25.2%
54
15.4%
12
29.1%
339
Somewhat agree 15.1%
27
12.7%
44
11.2%
39
17.8%
38
21.8%
17
14.2%
165
Strongly agree 10.6%
19
10.4%
36
12.3%
43
12.6%
27
23.1%
18
12.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
346
100.0%
349
100.0%
214
100.0%
78

1166

Bookmark and Share