Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_1C

[Wave 2] God created the world in six, 24-hour days
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 291 25% 25% -1.38
Somewhat disagree 86 7.4% 32.4% -.73
Neither disagree nor agree 325 28% 60.4% -.08
Somewhat agree 102 8.8% 69.2% .56
Strongly agree 358 30.8% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.9%
21
21.3%
78
22.9%
60
24.6%
64
39.7%
58
24.9%
281
Somewhat disagree 6.3%
6
5.7%
21
6.1%
16
10.4%
27
8.2%
12
7.3%
82
Neither disagree nor agree 10.4%
10
26.0%
95
30.5%
80
35.8%
93
27.4%
40
28.1%
318
Somewhat agree 10.4%
10
8.5%
31
9.9%
26
9.2%
24
7.5%
11
9.0%
102
Strongly agree 51.0%
49
38.5%
141
30.5%
80
20.0%
52
17.1%
25
30.7%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
366
100.0%
262
100.0%
260
100.0%
146

1130


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.7%
153
23.5%
63
25.1%
50
26.9%
25
25.2%
291
Somewhat disagree 8.2%
49
7.1%
19
4.5%
9
9.7%
9
7.4%
86
Neither disagree nor agree 27.9%
166
19.0%
51
32.2%
64
43.0%
40
27.8%
321
Somewhat agree 10.6%
63
7.1%
19
8.5%
17
2.2%
2
8.7%
101
Strongly agree 27.6%
164
43.3%
116
29.6%
59
18.3%
17
30.8%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
268
100.0%
199
100.0%
93

1155


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.5%
170
27.3%
45
21.4%
75
25.0%
290
Somewhat disagree 8.1%
52
4.2%
7
7.7%
27
7.4%
86
Neither disagree nor agree 27.3%
175
34.5%
57
26.2%
92
28.0%
324
Somewhat agree 7.0%
45
9.1%
15
11.7%
41
8.7%
101
Strongly agree 31.2%
200
24.8%
41
33.0%
116
30.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
165
100.0%
351

1158


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.2%
175
28.4%
116
25.0%
291
Somewhat disagree 7.6%
57
7.1%
29
7.4%
86
Neither disagree nor agree 26.4%
199
30.8%
126
28.0%
325
Somewhat agree 9.7%
73
7.1%
29
8.8%
102
Strongly agree 33.1%
249
26.7%
109
30.8%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
409

1162


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.8%
31
17.5%
54
27.6%
32
23.9%
74
27.1%
46
40.6%
54
25.0%
291
Somewhat disagree 6.4%
8
6.2%
19
8.6%
10
8.4%
26
5.9%
10
9.8%
13
7.4%
86
Neither disagree nor agree 16.8%
21
20.8%
64
24.1%
28
32.9%
102
35.9%
61
36.8%
49
28.0%
325
Somewhat agree 8.0%
10
9.7%
30
6.9%
8
11.3%
35
7.6%
13
4.5%
6
8.8%
102
Strongly agree 44.0%
55
45.8%
141
32.8%
38
23.5%
73
23.5%
40
8.3%
11
30.8%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
308
100.0%
116
100.0%
310
100.0%
170
100.0%
133

1162


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.0%
39
27.0%
93
20.2%
70
30.8%
66
28.8%
23
25.0%
291
Somewhat disagree 10.2%
18
5.8%
20
8.4%
29
7.9%
17
2.5%
2
7.4%
86
Neither disagree nor agree 38.4%
68
29.4%
101
29.1%
101
20.6%
44
13.8%
11
28.0%
325
Somewhat agree 8.5%
15
7.8%
27
9.8%
34
7.5%
16
12.5%
10
8.8%
102
Strongly agree 20.9%
37
29.9%
103
32.6%
113
33.2%
71
42.5%
34
30.8%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
344
100.0%
347
100.0%
214
100.0%
80

1162

Bookmark and Share