Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_1D

[Wave 2] I try hard to live all my life according to my religious beliefs
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 64 5.4% 5.4% -2.49
Somewhat disagree 94 7.9% 13.3% -1.63
Neither disagree nor agree 203 17.1% 30.4% -.78
Somewhat agree 339 28.6% 59% .07
Strongly agree 486 41% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.1%
5
5.6%
21
5.6%
15
5.7%
15
3.3%
5
5.3%
61
Somewhat disagree 7.1%
7
6.1%
23
7.1%
19
11.1%
29
8.7%
13
7.9%
91
Neither disagree nor agree 9.1%
9
18.8%
71
18.4%
49
17.9%
47
15.3%
23
17.2%
199
Somewhat agree 18.2%
18
23.6%
89
27.8%
74
37.4%
98
34.7%
52
28.7%
331
Strongly agree 60.6%
60
45.9%
173
41.0%
109
27.9%
73
38.0%
57
40.9%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
377
100.0%
266
100.0%
262
100.0%
150

1154


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
30
5.1%
14
7.0%
14
5.2%
5
5.3%
63
Somewhat disagree 7.6%
46
6.6%
18
7.5%
15
14.6%
14
7.9%
93
Neither disagree nor agree 14.9%
91
12.5%
34
21.4%
43
34.4%
33
17.0%
201
Somewhat agree 35.5%
216
20.9%
57
21.4%
43
24.0%
23
28.8%
339
Strongly agree 37.1%
226
54.9%
150
42.8%
86
21.9%
21
41.0%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
273
100.0%
201
100.0%
96

1179


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.7%
37
4.7%
8
5.0%
18
5.3%
63
Somewhat disagree 9.3%
61
4.7%
8
7.0%
25
8.0%
94
Neither disagree nor agree 18.2%
119
22.9%
39
12.6%
45
17.2%
203
Somewhat agree 27.0%
176
27.1%
46
31.9%
114
28.5%
336
Strongly agree 39.8%
260
40.6%
69
43.4%
155
41.0%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
170
100.0%
357

1180


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.4%
42
5.3%
22
5.4%
64
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
60
8.2%
34
7.9%
94
Neither disagree nor agree 15.0%
116
21.0%
87
17.1%
203
Somewhat agree 28.1%
217
29.5%
122
28.6%
339
Strongly agree 43.7%
337
36.0%
149
41.0%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
414

1186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
6
4.5%
14
1.7%
2
5.7%
18
3.9%
7
12.6%
17
5.4%
64
Somewhat disagree 8.5%
11
5.5%
17
3.4%
4
7.6%
24
12.8%
23
11.1%
15
7.9%
94
Neither disagree nor agree 10.9%
14
10.0%
31
13.8%
16
18.4%
58
21.2%
38
34.1%
46
17.1%
203
Somewhat agree 21.7%
28
28.3%
88
44.0%
51
28.2%
89
26.3%
47
26.7%
36
28.6%
339
Strongly agree 54.3%
70
51.8%
161
37.1%
43
40.2%
127
35.8%
64
15.6%
21
41.0%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
311
100.0%
116
100.0%
316
100.0%
179
100.0%
135

1186


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.8%
14
7.7%
27
3.7%
13
3.2%
7
3.5%
3
5.4%
64
Somewhat disagree 9.4%
17
7.2%
25
7.9%
28
7.8%
17
8.1%
7
7.9%
94
Neither disagree nor agree 27.8%
50
18.3%
64
17.8%
63
9.6%
21
5.8%
5
17.1%
203
Somewhat agree 30.6%
55
30.1%
105
27.2%
96
29.8%
65
20.9%
18
28.6%
339
Strongly agree 24.4%
44
36.7%
128
43.3%
153
49.5%
108
61.6%
53
41.0%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
349
100.0%
353
100.0%
218
100.0%
86

1186

Bookmark and Share