Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_4

[Wave 2] I believe that God loves me and cares about me
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 57 4.8% 4.8% -3.33
Somewhat disagree 19 1.6% 6.4% -2.37
Neither disagree nor agree 96 8.1% 14.5% -1.41
Somewhat agree 147 12.4% 26.9% -.45
Strongly agree 865 73.1% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
4.0%
15
8.7%
23
3.4%
9
4.7%
7
4.8%
55
Somewhat disagree 1.0%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
3.1%
8
2.7%
4
1.6%
19
Neither disagree nor agree 3.0%
3
6.6%
25
6.0%
16
11.1%
29
13.3%
20
8.1%
93
Somewhat agree 6.1%
6
8.0%
30
12.5%
33
20.2%
53
14.0%
21
12.4%
143
Strongly agree 88.9%
88
80.3%
302
72.1%
191
62.2%
163
65.3%
98
73.1%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
376
100.0%
265
100.0%
262
100.0%
150

1152


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.1%
31
4.8%
13
4.5%
9
4.1%
4
4.8%
57
Somewhat disagree 1.3%
8
0.4%
1
3.0%
6
4.1%
4
1.6%
19
Neither disagree nor agree 9.4%
57
2.9%
8
7.0%
14
15.5%
15
8.0%
94
Somewhat agree 15.3%
93
2.9%
8
8.5%
17
29.9%
29
12.5%
147
Strongly agree 68.9%
418
89.0%
242
77.1%
155
46.4%
45
73.1%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
272
100.0%
201
100.0%
97

1177


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
36
4.1%
7
3.9%
14
4.8%
57
Somewhat disagree 1.4%
9
1.2%
2
2.2%
8
1.6%
19
Neither disagree nor agree 8.3%
54
13.5%
23
5.3%
19
8.1%
96
Somewhat agree 13.7%
89
8.2%
14
11.5%
41
12.2%
144
Strongly agree 71.2%
464
72.9%
124
77.0%
274
73.2%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
170
100.0%
356

1178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
33
5.8%
24
4.8%
57
Somewhat disagree 1.6%
12
1.7%
7
1.6%
19
Neither disagree nor agree 5.8%
45
12.3%
51
8.1%
96
Somewhat agree 10.6%
82
15.7%
65
12.4%
147
Strongly agree 77.7%
599
64.4%
266
73.1%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
413

1184


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.2%
8
4.2%
13
0.9%
1
3.8%
12
7.9%
14
6.7%
9
4.8%
57
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.9%
6
1.7%
3
5.2%
7
1.6%
19
Neither disagree nor agree 0.8%
1
3.5%
11
8.6%
10
5.7%
18
14.0%
25
23.1%
31
8.1%
96
Somewhat agree 1.6%
2
6.1%
19
11.2%
13
15.9%
50
16.9%
30
24.6%
33
12.4%
147
Strongly agree 91.5%
118
86.2%
269
76.7%
89
72.7%
229
59.6%
106
40.3%
54
73.1%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
312
100.0%
116
100.0%
315
100.0%
178
100.0%
134

1184


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
8
6.9%
24
3.7%
13
2.3%
5
8.2%
7
4.8%
57
Somewhat disagree 2.8%
5
2.3%
8
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
Neither disagree nor agree 12.2%
22
8.0%
28
7.1%
25
8.3%
18
3.5%
3
8.1%
96
Somewhat agree 17.8%
32
10.9%
38
11.6%
41
11.0%
24
14.1%
12
12.4%
147
Strongly agree 62.8%
113
71.8%
250
76.2%
269
78.0%
170
74.1%
63
73.1%
865
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
348
100.0%
353
100.0%
218
100.0%
85

1184

Bookmark and Share