Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_5

[Wave 2] In the last six years, how often have you felt that God is punishing you for your sins or lack of spirituality?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Every day or almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 599 50.6% 50.6% -.86
Rarely 266 22.5% 73.1% .21
Sometimes 280 23.6% 96.7% 1.28
Very often 30 2.5% 99.2% 2.35
Every day or almost every day 9 .8% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 47.5%
47
48.0%
180
50.4%
134
51.5%
135
60.0%
90
50.9%
586
Rarely 17.2%
17
21.6%
81
24.4%
65
24.4%
64
20.0%
30
22.3%
257
Sometimes 32.3%
32
26.4%
99
21.4%
57
22.5%
59
16.0%
24
23.5%
271
Very often 1.0%
1
3.5%
13
3.0%
8
1.1%
3
2.7%
4
2.5%
29
Every day or almost every day 2.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
375
100.0%
266
100.0%
262
100.0%
150

1152


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 54.0%
328
41.2%
112
52.2%
105
51.5%
50
50.6%
595
Rarely 23.7%
144
24.6%
67
18.4%
37
16.5%
16
22.4%
264
Sometimes 19.6%
119
30.1%
82
26.4%
53
26.8%
26
23.8%
280
Very often 2.3%
14
2.6%
7
2.5%
5
4.1%
4
2.5%
30
Every day or almost every day 0.3%
2
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
272
100.0%
201
100.0%
97

1177


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 48.8%
318
47.1%
80
55.5%
198
50.6%
596
Rarely 21.0%
137
25.9%
44
23.5%
84
22.5%
265
Sometimes 27.2%
177
24.1%
41
17.1%
61
23.7%
279
Very often 1.8%
12
2.4%
4
3.6%
13
2.5%
29
Every day or almost every day 1.1%
7
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
170
100.0%
357

1178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 51.2%
393
49.5%
206
50.6%
599
Rarely 22.0%
169
23.3%
97
22.5%
266
Sometimes 24.1%
185
22.8%
95
23.6%
280
Very often 2.1%
16
3.4%
14
2.5%
30
Every day or almost every day 0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
416

1184


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 40.3%
52
44.2%
138
57.8%
67
51.4%
163
56.8%
100
59.0%
79
50.6%
599
Rarely 22.5%
29
28.2%
88
20.7%
24
21.8%
69
21.0%
37
14.2%
19
22.5%
266
Sometimes 32.6%
42
25.0%
78
19.8%
23
24.3%
77
17.0%
30
22.4%
30
23.6%
280
Very often 3.9%
5
1.9%
6
1.7%
2
1.9%
6
4.5%
8
2.2%
3
2.5%
30
Every day or almost every day 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.2%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
312
100.0%
116
100.0%
317
100.0%
176
100.0%
134

1184


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 36.9%
66
46.6%
163
49.9%
176
61.9%
135
70.2%
59
50.6%
599
Rarely 21.2%
38
28.3%
99
20.4%
72
21.6%
47
11.9%
10
22.5%
266
Sometimes 37.4%
67
22.3%
78
25.2%
89
15.1%
33
15.5%
13
23.6%
280
Very often 3.9%
7
2.3%
8
3.4%
12
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
2.5%
30
Every day or almost every day 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
350
100.0%
353
100.0%
218
100.0%
84

1184

Bookmark and Share