Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_6

[Wave 2] In the last six years, how often have you felt angry at God?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Every day or almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 669 56.4% 56.4% -.77
Rarely 306 25.8% 82.2% .45
Sometimes 191 16.1% 98.3% 1.66
Very often 16 1.3% 99.7% 2.88
Every day or almost every day 4 .3% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 71.7%
71
55.6%
209
57.1%
152
52.1%
137
52.0%
78
56.1%
647
Rarely 16.2%
16
24.5%
92
28.9%
77
27.8%
73
26.7%
40
25.8%
298
Sometimes 10.1%
10
17.6%
66
13.5%
36
17.5%
46
20.7%
31
16.4%
189
Very often 1.0%
1
2.1%
8
0.4%
1
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Every day or almost every day 1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
376
100.0%
266
100.0%
263
100.0%
150

1154


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 47.8%
291
68.8%
187
61.2%
123
63.9%
62
56.2%
663
Rarely 29.6%
180
21.3%
58
21.4%
43
25.8%
25
26.0%
306
Sometimes 21.0%
128
8.1%
22
15.4%
31
9.3%
9
16.1%
190
Very often 1.1%
7
1.5%
4
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.4%
16
Every day or almost every day 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
272
100.0%
201
100.0%
97

1179


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 59.7%
389
58.2%
99
49.4%
177
56.4%
665
Rarely 24.1%
157
23.5%
40
30.2%
108
25.8%
305
Sometimes 14.4%
94
18.2%
31
18.2%
65
16.1%
190
Very often 1.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.4%
16
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
170
100.0%
358

1180


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 55.3%
426
58.6%
243
56.4%
669
Rarely 26.2%
202
25.1%
104
25.8%
306
Sometimes 16.6%
128
15.2%
63
16.1%
191
Very often 1.7%
13
0.7%
3
1.3%
16
Every day or almost every day 0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
415

1186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 74.4%
96
49.4%
154
53.9%
62
56.2%
178
57.0%
102
57.5%
77
56.4%
669
Rarely 19.4%
25
29.2%
91
24.3%
28
24.3%
77
27.4%
49
26.9%
36
25.8%
306
Sometimes 5.4%
7
19.9%
62
20.0%
23
18.3%
58
14.5%
26
11.2%
15
16.1%
191
Very often 0.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
1
1.3%
4
1.1%
2
3.7%
5
1.3%
16
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
312
100.0%
115
100.0%
317
100.0%
179
100.0%
134

1186


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 45.8%
82
52.4%
183
56.9%
201
59.4%
130
84.9%
73
56.4%
669
Rarely 31.8%
57
28.1%
98
25.5%
90
23.3%
51
11.6%
10
25.8%
306
Sometimes 20.7%
37
18.1%
63
15.0%
53
16.0%
35
3.5%
3
16.1%
191
Very often 1.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.7%
6
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
349
100.0%
353
100.0%
219
100.0%
86

1186

Bookmark and Share