Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_7

[Wave 2] In the last six years, how often have you wondered whether God had abandoned you?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Every day or almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 704 59.4% 59.4% -.72
Rarely 249 21% 80.4% .41
Sometimes 201 16.9% 97.3% 1.54
Very often 22 1.9% 99.2% 2.67
Every day or almost every day 10 .8% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 63.6%
63
56.8%
213
58.3%
155
60.8%
160
60.9%
92
59.2%
683
Rarely 19.2%
19
21.6%
81
20.3%
54
21.7%
57
21.2%
32
21.1%
243
Sometimes 13.1%
13
17.9%
67
19.2%
51
14.8%
39
17.2%
26
17.0%
196
Very often 3.0%
3
2.7%
10
1.1%
3
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
Every day or almost every day 1.0%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
375
100.0%
266
100.0%
263
100.0%
151

1154


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 57.5%
350
61.4%
167
59.7%
120
62.9%
61
59.2%
698
Rarely 22.8%
139
22.1%
60
14.4%
29
20.6%
20
21.0%
248
Sometimes 17.6%
107
14.3%
39
19.9%
40
15.5%
15
17.0%
201
Very often 1.5%
9
1.8%
5
3.5%
7
1.0%
1
1.9%
22
Every day or almost every day 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
272
100.0%
201
100.0%
97

1179


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 58.2%
380
64.1%
109
58.8%
210
59.2%
699
Rarely 21.4%
140
15.3%
26
23.2%
83
21.1%
249
Sometimes 17.9%
117
19.4%
33
14.3%
51
17.0%
201
Very often 2.1%
14
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
1.9%
22
Every day or almost every day 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
170
100.0%
357

1180


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 58.9%
454
60.2%
250
59.4%
704
Rarely 19.8%
153
23.1%
96
21.0%
249
Sometimes 18.5%
143
14.0%
58
16.9%
201
Very often 2.1%
16
1.4%
6
1.9%
22
Every day or almost every day 0.6%
5
1.2%
5
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
415

1186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 63.6%
82
52.6%
164
60.3%
70
58.2%
184
65.4%
117
64.9%
87
59.4%
704
Rarely 22.5%
29
24.0%
75
21.6%
25
19.3%
61
18.4%
33
19.4%
26
21.0%
249
Sometimes 11.6%
15
21.2%
66
16.4%
19
19.3%
61
14.0%
25
11.2%
15
16.9%
201
Very often 2.3%
3
1.6%
5
0.9%
1
1.6%
5
2.2%
4
3.0%
4
1.9%
22
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
312
100.0%
116
100.0%
316
100.0%
179
100.0%
134

1186


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 58.7%
105
55.4%
194
57.5%
203
58.9%
129
85.9%
73
59.4%
704
Rarely 21.2%
38
22.3%
78
19.8%
70
24.7%
54
10.6%
9
21.0%
249
Sometimes 17.3%
31
19.4%
68
19.0%
67
14.6%
32
3.5%
3
16.9%
201
Very often 2.2%
4
1.7%
6
2.5%
9
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
Every day or almost every day 0.6%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
350
100.0%
353
100.0%
219
100.0%
85

1186

Bookmark and Share