Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARA_8

[Wave 2] In the last six years, how often have you had doubts about your faith?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Very often
  5) Every day or almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 660 55.7% 55.7% -.78
Rarely 260 21.9% 77.6% .33
Sometimes 225 19% 96.6% 1.44
Very often 36 3% 99.7% 2.55
Every day or almost every day 4 .3% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 72.7%
72
58.4%
219
57.0%
151
50.6%
133
41.1%
62
55.2%
637
Rarely 10.1%
10
22.1%
83
21.9%
58
24.7%
65
26.5%
40
22.2%
256
Sometimes 14.1%
14
15.5%
58
19.2%
51
19.8%
52
29.8%
45
19.1%
220
Very often 3.0%
3
3.2%
12
1.9%
5
4.6%
12
2.6%
4
3.1%
36
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
375
100.0%
265
100.0%
263
100.0%
151

1153


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 47.7%
290
68.8%
187
59.7%
120
58.8%
57
55.5%
654
Rarely 27.5%
167
12.9%
35
18.4%
37
21.6%
21
22.1%
260
Sometimes 22.4%
136
14.7%
40
17.9%
36
12.4%
12
19.0%
224
Very often 2.3%
14
2.9%
8
4.0%
8
6.2%
6
3.1%
36
Every day or almost every day 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
272
100.0%
201
100.0%
97

1178


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 56.2%
367
56.8%
96
53.8%
192
55.6%
655
Rarely 20.8%
136
20.7%
35
24.9%
89
22.1%
260
Sometimes 19.6%
128
20.7%
35
17.4%
62
19.1%
225
Very often 3.1%
20
1.8%
3
3.6%
13
3.1%
36
Every day or almost every day 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
169
100.0%
357

1179


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 56.4%
434
54.5%
226
55.7%
660
Rarely 21.3%
164
23.1%
96
21.9%
260
Sometimes 18.3%
141
20.2%
84
19.0%
225
Very often 3.9%
30
1.4%
6
3.0%
36
Every day or almost every day 0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
415

1185


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 72.9%
94
54.3%
169
50.9%
59
57.7%
183
54.5%
97
43.3%
58
55.7%
660
Rarely 12.4%
16
26.4%
82
27.6%
32
18.3%
58
23.6%
42
22.4%
30
21.9%
260
Sometimes 12.4%
16
19.0%
59
18.1%
21
19.9%
63
19.7%
35
23.1%
31
19.0%
225
Very often 2.3%
3
0.3%
1
3.4%
4
4.1%
13
1.7%
3
9.0%
12
3.0%
36
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
311
100.0%
116
100.0%
317
100.0%
178
100.0%
134

1185


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 51.4%
92
51.1%
179
56.4%
199
54.8%
119
82.6%
71
55.7%
660
Rarely 21.8%
39
25.1%
88
20.7%
73
24.0%
52
9.3%
8
21.9%
260
Sometimes 21.8%
39
20.3%
71
18.7%
66
19.4%
42
8.1%
7
19.0%
225
Very often 4.5%
8
3.1%
11
4.0%
14
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
36
Every day or almost every day 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
350
100.0%
353
100.0%
217
100.0%
86

1185

Bookmark and Share