Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ART_5

[Wave 2] If you personally had your choice, would you like to attend worship services much less often, somewhat less often, about the same as you do now, somewhat more often, or much more often?
  1) Much less often
  2) Somewhat less often
  3) Attend about the same as do now
  4) Somewhat more often
  5) Much more often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less often 72 5.2% 5.2% -2.57
Somewhat less often 39 2.8% 8% -1.55
Attend about the same as do now 612 44.2% 52.2% -.53
Somewhat more often 427 30.8% 83% .49
Much more often 235 17% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Much less often 3.9%
4
6.3%
27
3.6%
11
5.6%
18
6.3%
12
5.3%
72
Somewhat less often 5.8%
6
2.8%
12
2.6%
8
2.5%
8
2.1%
4
2.8%
38
Attend about the same as do now 25.2%
26
43.2%
186
40.7%
123
51.4%
165
50.8%
97
44.3%
597
Somewhat more often 38.8%
40
28.1%
121
34.8%
105
28.3%
91
30.4%
58
30.8%
415
Much more often 26.2%
27
19.7%
85
18.2%
55
12.1%
39
10.5%
20
16.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
431
100.0%
302
100.0%
321
100.0%
191

1348


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Much less often 5.0%
38
3.5%
10
6.8%
15
8.0%
9
5.2%
72
Somewhat less often 1.7%
13
3.1%
9
4.1%
9
6.2%
7
2.8%
38
Attend about the same as do now 49.6%
374
34.0%
98
35.6%
79
50.4%
57
44.2%
608
Somewhat more often 31.6%
238
27.4%
79
37.4%
83
21.2%
24
30.8%
424
Much more often 12.1%
91
31.9%
92
16.2%
36
14.2%
16
17.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
288
100.0%
222
100.0%
113

1377


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Much less often 5.3%
41
7.2%
15
4.1%
16
5.2%
72
Somewhat less often 2.9%
23
2.4%
5
2.8%
11
2.8%
39
Attend about the same as do now 43.8%
342
42.1%
88
45.9%
179
44.2%
609
Somewhat more often 29.6%
231
33.0%
69
31.8%
124
30.7%
424
Much more often 18.3%
143
15.3%
32
15.4%
60
17.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
209
100.0%
390

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Much less often 4.1%
36
7.0%
36
5.2%
72
Somewhat less often 2.3%
20
3.7%
19
2.8%
39
Attend about the same as do now 39.3%
342
52.4%
270
44.2%
612
Somewhat more often 35.5%
309
22.9%
118
30.8%
427
Much more often 18.7%
163
14.0%
72
17.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
515

1385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Much less often 1.5%
2
0.6%
2
2.5%
3
4.2%
14
5.4%
11
14.4%
40
5.2%
72
Somewhat less often 3.8%
5
2.2%
7
0.8%
1
4.2%
14
2.0%
4
2.9%
8
2.8%
39
Attend about the same as do now 26.2%
34
38.7%
122
48.4%
59
40.0%
134
47.3%
97
59.7%
166
44.2%
612
Somewhat more often 33.1%
43
34.9%
110
36.9%
45
35.2%
118
29.3%
60
18.3%
51
30.8%
427
Much more often 35.4%
46
23.5%
74
11.5%
14
16.4%
55
16.1%
33
4.7%
13
17.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
315
100.0%
122
100.0%
335
100.0%
205
100.0%
278

1385


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Much less often 10.0%
22
5.0%
21
5.0%
20
2.7%
7
2.2%
2
5.2%
72
Somewhat less often 2.3%
5
2.9%
12
3.8%
15
2.0%
5
2.2%
2
2.8%
39
Attend about the same as do now 44.3%
97
39.1%
164
39.2%
156
56.3%
144
54.8%
51
44.2%
612
Somewhat more often 28.3%
62
34.1%
143
33.2%
132
27.0%
69
22.6%
21
30.8%
427
Much more often 15.1%
33
18.9%
79
18.8%
75
12.1%
31
18.3%
17
17.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
419
100.0%
398
100.0%
256
100.0%
93

1385

Bookmark and Share