Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ART_7

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, how often have you attended religious education or religious training classes or groups?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) Several times a year
  4) Once a month
  5) Two or three times a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Twice a week
  8) Three times a week or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 911 65.9% 65.9% -.59
Once or twice a year 124 9% 74.9% -.06
Several times a year 84 6.1% 81% .48
Once a month 45 3.3% 84.2% 1.01
Two or three times a month 49 3.5% 87.8% 1.54
Once a week 126 9.1% 96.9% 2.08
Twice a week 27 2% 98.8% 2.61
Three times a week or more 16 1.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 73.5%
75
64.1%
275
63.9%
193
67.3%
216
64.4%
123
65.6%
882
Once or twice a year 8.8%
9
8.9%
38
9.3%
28
8.7%
28
9.4%
18
9.0%
121
Several times a year 3.9%
4
6.1%
26
5.6%
17
5.6%
18
9.4%
18
6.2%
83
Once a month 2.0%
2
3.5%
15
3.3%
10
2.8%
9
4.2%
8
3.3%
44
Two or three times a month 2.0%
2
4.2%
18
4.0%
12
2.5%
8
4.7%
9
3.6%
49
Once a week 6.9%
7
10.3%
44
10.6%
32
9.3%
30
6.3%
12
9.3%
125
Twice a week 0.0%
0
1.9%
8
2.0%
6
2.5%
8
1.6%
3
1.9%
25
Three times a week or more 2.9%
3
1.2%
5
1.3%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
429
100.0%
302
100.0%
321
100.0%
191

1345


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 69.5%
523
52.1%
149
67.3%
150
73.5%
83
65.9%
905
Once or twice a year 7.4%
56
10.8%
31
12.6%
28
8.0%
9
9.0%
124
Several times a year 5.5%
41
8.7%
25
6.3%
14
3.5%
4
6.1%
84
Once a month 2.3%
17
5.9%
17
2.2%
5
4.4%
5
3.2%
44
Two or three times a month 3.7%
28
4.9%
14
2.2%
5
0.9%
1
3.5%
48
Once a week 9.4%
71
10.5%
30
7.6%
17
7.1%
8
9.2%
126
Twice a week 1.6%
12
4.2%
12
0.4%
1
1.8%
2
2.0%
27
Three times a week or more 0.5%
4
2.8%
8
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
286
100.0%
223
100.0%
113

1374


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 68.9%
537
66.8%
139
59.4%
231
65.9%
907
Once or twice a year 9.8%
76
5.8%
12
9.0%
35
8.9%
123
Several times a year 5.8%
45
6.7%
14
6.4%
25
6.1%
84
Once a month 3.3%
26
2.4%
5
3.6%
14
3.3%
45
Two or three times a month 3.0%
23
3.8%
8
4.6%
18
3.6%
49
Once a week 6.2%
48
10.6%
22
14.1%
55
9.1%
125
Twice a week 1.8%
14
2.4%
5
2.1%
8
2.0%
27
Three times a week or more 1.3%
10
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
208
100.0%
389

1376


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 64.6%
561
68.1%
350
65.9%
911
Once or twice a year 9.8%
85
7.6%
39
9.0%
124
Several times a year 5.6%
49
6.8%
35
6.1%
84
Once a month 3.2%
28
3.3%
17
3.3%
45
Two or three times a month 4.1%
36
2.5%
13
3.5%
49
Once a week 9.6%
83
8.4%
43
9.1%
126
Twice a week 1.8%
16
2.1%
11
2.0%
27
Three times a week or more 1.2%
10
1.2%
6
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
514

1382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 49.6%
64
45.2%
142
64.8%
79
70.7%
237
67.3%
138
90.6%
251
65.9%
911
Once or twice a year 12.4%
16
9.9%
31
3.3%
4
14.9%
50
6.8%
14
3.2%
9
9.0%
124
Several times a year 8.5%
11
11.1%
35
7.4%
9
3.3%
11
3.4%
7
4.0%
11
6.1%
84
Once a month 3.9%
5
3.5%
11
6.6%
8
3.9%
13
3.4%
7
0.4%
1
3.3%
45
Two or three times a month 4.7%
6
7.6%
24
6.6%
8
1.5%
5
2.4%
5
0.4%
1
3.5%
49
Once a week 11.6%
15
18.8%
59
8.2%
10
4.8%
16
11.7%
24
0.7%
2
9.1%
126
Twice a week 7.8%
10
1.9%
6
3.3%
4
0.3%
1
2.0%
4
0.7%
2
2.0%
27
Three times a week or more 1.6%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
314
100.0%
122
100.0%
335
100.0%
205
100.0%
277

1382


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 71.2%
156
63.9%
267
63.6%
253
65.2%
167
74.7%
68
65.9%
911
Once or twice a year 6.4%
14
9.8%
41
10.1%
40
9.4%
24
5.5%
5
9.0%
124
Several times a year 5.5%
12
6.5%
27
8.3%
33
3.1%
8
4.4%
4
6.1%
84
Once a month 5.0%
11
3.6%
15
2.3%
9
3.1%
8
2.2%
2
3.3%
45
Two or three times a month 3.7%
8
3.8%
16
3.0%
12
3.9%
10
3.3%
3
3.5%
49
Once a week 6.4%
14
9.6%
40
8.5%
34
11.7%
30
8.8%
8
9.1%
126
Twice a week 0.9%
2
1.9%
8
3.3%
13
1.2%
3
1.1%
1
2.0%
27
Three times a week or more 0.9%
2
1.0%
4
1.0%
4
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
418
100.0%
398
100.0%
256
100.0%
91

1382

Bookmark and Share