Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ART_8A

[Wave 2] Just a guess is fine. Which one of the following categories would be closest to your total donations in 2011?
  1) $0 -- $24
  2) $25 -- $100
  3) $101 -- $300
  4) $301 -- $1,000
  5) $1,001 -- $5,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 -- $24 4 8.7% 8.7% -1.94
$25 -- $100 7 15.2% 23.9% -1.08
$101 -- $300 15 32.6% 56.5% -.22
$301 -- $1,000 13 28.3% 84.8% .64
$1,001 -- $5,000 7 15.2% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$0 -- $24 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
4
$25 -- $100 25.0%
2
9.5%
2
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
$101 -- $300 25.0%
2
42.9%
9
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
31.8%
14
$301 -- $1,000 37.5%
3
14.3%
3
50.0%
3
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
27.3%
12
$1,001 -- $5,000 12.5%
1
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
15.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

44


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$0 -- $24 7.7%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
$25 -- $100 15.4%
4
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.6%
7
$101 -- $300 26.9%
7
46.2%
6
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
15
$301 -- $1,000 23.1%
6
30.8%
4
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
28.9%
13
$1,001 -- $5,000 26.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

45


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$0 -- $24 14.3%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
$25 -- $100 14.3%
3
20.0%
2
14.3%
2
15.6%
7
$101 -- $300 28.6%
6
60.0%
6
21.4%
3
33.3%
15
$301 -- $1,000 28.6%
6
10.0%
1
35.7%
5
26.7%
12
$1,001 -- $5,000 14.3%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
15.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
14

45


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 -- $24 5.7%
2
18.2%
2
8.7%
4
$25 -- $100 17.1%
6
9.1%
1
15.2%
7
$101 -- $300 31.4%
11
36.4%
4
32.6%
15
$301 -- $1,000 31.4%
11
18.2%
2
28.3%
13
$1,001 -- $5,000 14.3%
5
18.2%
2
15.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
11

46


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$0 -- $24 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.1%
1
50.0%
1
8.7%
4
$25 -- $100 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.2%
7
$101 -- $300 0.0%
0
53.3%
8
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
44.4%
4
50.0%
1
32.6%
15
$301 -- $1,000 40.0%
2
26.7%
4
42.9%
3
37.5%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
28.3%
13
$1,001 -- $5,000 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
42.9%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

46


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$0 -- $24 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.7%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
$25 -- $100 25.0%
1
28.6%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
15.2%
7
$101 -- $300 25.0%
1
14.3%
1
69.2%
9
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
32.6%
15
$301 -- $1,000 50.0%
2
28.6%
2
7.7%
1
33.3%
4
40.0%
4
28.3%
13
$1,001 -- $5,000 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
40.0%
4
15.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

46

Bookmark and Share