Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ART_9A

[Wave 2] Just a guess is fine. Which one of the following categories would be closest to your total donations in 2011?
  1) $0 -- $24
  2) $25 -- $100
  3) $101 -- $300
  4) $301 -- $1,000
  5) $1,001 -- $5,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 -- $24 5 13.5% 13.5% -1.54
$25 -- $100 10 27% 40.5% -.76
$101 -- $300 8 21.6% 62.2% .02
$301 -- $1,000 9 24.3% 86.5% .8
$1,001 -- $5,000 5 13.5% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
$0 -- $24 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
$25 -- $100 0.0%
0
33.3%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
25.0%
9
$101 -- $300 0.0%
0
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
22.2%
8
$301 -- $1,000 100.0%
2
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
3
25.0%
9
$1,001 -- $5,000 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

36


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
$0 -- $24 16.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
$25 -- $100 24.0%
6
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
$101 -- $300 24.0%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
$301 -- $1,000 24.0%
6
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
24.3%
9
$1,001 -- $5,000 12.0%
3
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

37


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
$0 -- $24 15.8%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
$25 -- $100 21.1%
4
16.7%
1
45.5%
5
27.8%
10
$101 -- $300 21.1%
4
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
22.2%
8
$301 -- $1,000 31.6%
6
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
8
$1,001 -- $5,000 10.5%
2
16.7%
1
18.2%
2
13.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
6
100.0%
11

36


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 -- $24 11.5%
3
18.2%
2
13.5%
5
$25 -- $100 26.9%
7
27.3%
3
27.0%
10
$101 -- $300 23.1%
6
18.2%
2
21.6%
8
$301 -- $1,000 26.9%
7
18.2%
2
24.3%
9
$1,001 -- $5,000 11.5%
3
18.2%
2
13.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
11

37


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
$0 -- $24 25.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
$25 -- $100 25.0%
1
33.3%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
60.0%
3
27.0%
10
$101 -- $300 25.0%
1
33.3%
3
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.6%
8
$301 -- $1,000 25.0%
1
11.1%
1
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
24.3%
9
$1,001 -- $5,000 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

37


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
$0 -- $24 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
$25 -- $100 25.0%
1
44.4%
4
27.3%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
$101 -- $300 50.0%
2
11.1%
1
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
21.6%
8
$301 -- $1,000 0.0%
0
33.3%
3
9.1%
1
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
24.3%
9
$1,001 -- $5,000 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
13.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

37

Bookmark and Share