Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SP_2Z5

[Wave 2] In the last six years, has there been a turning point in your life when you became less committed to a religious tradition, faith, or God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 166 12% 12% -2.71
No 1218 88% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
12
11.9%
51
12.9%
39
10.0%
32
13.1%
25
11.8%
159
No 88.3%
91
88.1%
379
87.1%
263
90.0%
289
86.9%
166
88.2%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
430
100.0%
302
100.0%
321
100.0%
191

1347


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
85
15.7%
45
12.1%
27
7.1%
8
12.0%
165
No 88.7%
669
84.3%
241
87.9%
196
92.9%
105
88.0%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
286
100.0%
223
100.0%
113

1376


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
97
11.5%
24
11.3%
44
12.0%
165
No 87.6%
683
88.5%
184
88.7%
346
88.0%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
208
100.0%
390

1378


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
117
9.5%
49
12.0%
166
No 86.6%
753
90.5%
465
88.0%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
514

1384


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
15
13.4%
42
9.8%
12
10.7%
36
11.7%
24
13.3%
37
12.0%
166
No 88.5%
115
86.6%
272
90.2%
110
89.3%
299
88.3%
181
86.7%
241
88.0%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
314
100.0%
122
100.0%
335
100.0%
205
100.0%
278

1384


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
40
15.3%
64
9.5%
38
7.0%
18
6.5%
6
12.0%
166
No 81.7%
179
84.7%
354
90.5%
360
93.0%
239
93.5%
86
88.0%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
418
100.0%
398
100.0%
257
100.0%
92

1384

Bookmark and Share