Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_1

[Wave 2] Would you say your health in general is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 172 15.7% 15.7% -1.49
Very good 378 34.4% 50.1% -.55
Good 326 29.7% 79.8% .38
Fair 171 15.6% 95.4% 1.32
Poor 51 4.6% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 7.6%
6
12.3%
42
15.3%
37
18.0%
45
25.8%
39
15.9%
169
Very good 12.7%
10
32.7%
112
32.6%
79
38.8%
97
45.0%
68
34.4%
366
Good 29.1%
23
31.3%
107
34.7%
84
28.8%
72
19.2%
29
29.6%
315
Fair 36.7%
29
16.1%
55
14.0%
34
12.8%
32
9.3%
14
15.4%
164
Poor 13.9%
11
7.6%
26
3.3%
8
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
4.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
342
100.0%
242
100.0%
250
100.0%
151

1064


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Excellent 16.6%
100
14.0%
32
15.2%
26
13.5%
12
15.6%
170
Very good 38.3%
230
29.7%
68
27.5%
47
36.0%
32
34.6%
377
Good 28.6%
172
30.1%
69
31.0%
53
32.6%
29
29.6%
323
Fair 12.1%
73
20.1%
46
21.1%
36
16.9%
15
15.6%
170
Poor 4.3%
26
6.1%
14
5.3%
9
1.1%
1
4.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
229
100.0%
171
100.0%
89

1090


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Excellent 13.0%
81
20.8%
33
18.0%
56
15.5%
170
Very good 35.4%
221
29.6%
47
35.0%
109
34.5%
377
Good 30.8%
192
23.9%
38
30.5%
95
29.7%
325
Fair 16.0%
100
22.6%
36
11.3%
35
15.6%
171
Poor 4.8%
30
3.1%
5
5.1%
16
4.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
159
100.0%
311

1094


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 15.4%
106
16.1%
66
15.7%
172
Very good 34.4%
237
34.5%
141
34.4%
378
Good 28.3%
195
32.0%
131
29.7%
326
Fair 17.0%
117
13.2%
54
15.6%
171
Poor 4.9%
34
4.2%
17
4.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
409

1098


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Excellent 10.9%
11
16.3%
40
13.7%
13
11.8%
32
17.6%
29
21.4%
47
15.7%
172
Very good 31.7%
32
32.9%
81
41.1%
39
34.7%
94
38.2%
63
31.4%
69
34.4%
378
Good 30.7%
31
29.7%
73
29.5%
28
29.5%
80
32.7%
54
27.3%
60
29.7%
326
Fair 20.8%
21
16.3%
40
13.7%
13
17.7%
48
7.9%
13
16.4%
36
15.6%
171
Poor 5.9%
6
4.9%
12
2.1%
2
6.3%
17
3.6%
6
3.6%
8
4.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
246
100.0%
95
100.0%
271
100.0%
165
100.0%
220

1098


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Excellent 24.0%
44
19.5%
63
14.1%
45
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
15.7%
172
Very good 35.0%
64
35.0%
113
32.8%
105
35.8%
73
33.8%
23
34.4%
378
Good 29.0%
53
29.7%
96
28.8%
92
29.4%
60
36.8%
25
29.7%
326
Fair 10.9%
20
13.0%
42
18.1%
58
17.6%
36
22.1%
15
15.6%
171
Poor 1.1%
2
2.8%
9
6.3%
20
7.4%
15
7.4%
5
4.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
323
100.0%
320
100.0%
204
100.0%
68

1098

Bookmark and Share