Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_2

[Wave 2] Do you have any physical or nervous condition that limits the type of work or the amount of work you can do?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 284 25.9% 25.9% -1.69
No 814 74.1% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
36
31.0%
106
21.9%
53
20.0%
50
19.2%
29
25.8%
274
No 54.4%
43
69.0%
236
78.1%
189
80.0%
200
80.8%
122
74.2%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
342
100.0%
242
100.0%
250
100.0%
151

1064


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
157
29.3%
67
21.6%
37
21.3%
19
25.7%
280
No 73.9%
444
70.7%
162
78.4%
134
78.7%
70
74.3%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
229
100.0%
171
100.0%
89

1090


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
162
26.4%
42
25.4%
79
25.9%
283
No 74.0%
462
73.6%
117
74.6%
232
74.1%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
159
100.0%
311

1094


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
173
27.1%
111
25.9%
284
No 74.9%
516
72.9%
298
74.1%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
409

1098


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
34
27.6%
68
25.3%
24
25.1%
68
24.8%
41
22.3%
49
25.9%
284
No 66.3%
67
72.4%
178
74.7%
71
74.9%
203
75.2%
124
77.7%
171
74.1%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
246
100.0%
95
100.0%
271
100.0%
165
100.0%
220

1098


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
23
16.4%
53
30.3%
97
37.7%
77
50.0%
34
25.9%
284
No 87.4%
160
83.6%
270
69.7%
223
62.3%
127
50.0%
34
74.1%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
323
100.0%
320
100.0%
204
100.0%
68

1098

Bookmark and Share