Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_3Z1

[Wave 2] Our records from your last interview in 2006 show that you have had high blood pressure, hypertension, diabetes, or high blood sugar. To be more specific, did you have high blood pressure or hypertension before the last interview, did you have diabetes or high blood sugar before the last interview, did you have both conditions before the last interview, or is this information not correct?
  1) High blood pressure or hypertension before the last interview
  2) Diabetes or high blood sugar before the last interview
  3) Both conditions
  4) Not correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High blood pressure or hypertension before the last interview 190 57.4% 57.4% -.81
Diabetes or high blood sugar before the last interview 13 3.9% 61.3% .06
Both conditions 88 26.6% 87.9% .93
Not correct 40 12.1% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
High blood pressure or hypertension before the last interview 50.0%
17
52.3%
57
59.4%
41
58.7%
37
73.9%
34
57.9%
186
Diabetes or high blood sugar before the last interview 2.9%
1
5.5%
6
1.4%
1
4.8%
3
2.2%
1
3.7%
12
Both conditions 41.2%
14
30.3%
33
23.2%
16
23.8%
15
15.2%
7
26.5%
85
Not correct 5.9%
2
11.9%
13
15.9%
11
12.7%
8
8.7%
4
11.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
109
100.0%
69
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

321


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
High blood pressure or hypertension before the last interview 63.0%
116
57.1%
52
39.5%
15
37.5%
6
57.4%
189
Diabetes or high blood sugar before the last interview 3.8%
7
2.2%
2
2.6%
1
12.5%
2
3.6%
12
Both conditions 22.3%
41
29.7%
27
42.1%
16
25.0%
4
26.7%
88
Not correct 10.9%
20
11.0%
10
15.8%
6
25.0%
4
12.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
91
100.0%
38
100.0%
16

329


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
High blood pressure or hypertension before the last interview 54.2%
109
50.0%
17
66.7%
64
57.4%
190
Diabetes or high blood sugar before the last interview 4.5%
9
5.9%
2
2.1%
2
3.9%
13
Both conditions 28.4%
57
32.4%
11
20.8%
20
26.6%
88
Not correct 12.9%
26
11.8%
4
10.4%
10
12.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
34
100.0%
96

331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
High blood pressure or hypertension before the last interview 54.4%
112
62.4%
78
57.4%
190
Diabetes or high blood sugar before the last interview 5.8%
12
0.8%
1
3.9%
13
Both conditions 25.2%
52
28.8%
36
26.6%
88
Not correct 14.6%
30
8.0%
10
12.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
125

331


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
High blood pressure or hypertension before the last interview 58.5%
31
64.2%
52
74.3%
26
45.1%
37
65.7%
23
46.7%
21
57.4%
190
Diabetes or high blood sugar before the last interview 1.9%
1
2.5%
2
2.9%
1
6.1%
5
2.9%
1
6.7%
3
3.9%
13
Both conditions 30.2%
16
21.0%
17
17.1%
6
35.4%
29
28.6%
10
22.2%
10
26.6%
88
Not correct 9.4%
5
12.3%
10
5.7%
2
13.4%
11
2.9%
1
24.4%
11
12.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
81
100.0%
35
100.0%
82
100.0%
35
100.0%
45

331


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
High blood pressure or hypertension before the last interview 63.6%
7
51.1%
24
55.7%
59
56.4%
66
68.0%
34
57.4%
190
Diabetes or high blood sugar before the last interview 9.1%
1
8.5%
4
2.8%
3
2.6%
3
4.0%
2
3.9%
13
Both conditions 0.0%
0
14.9%
7
27.4%
29
34.2%
40
24.0%
12
26.6%
88
Not correct 27.3%
3
25.5%
12
14.2%
15
6.8%
8
4.0%
2
12.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
47
100.0%
106
100.0%
117
100.0%
50

331

Bookmark and Share