Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_3Z2

[Wave 2] In the last six years, has a doctor told you that you have or had high blood pressure or hypertension?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 128 15.6% 15.6% -2.33
No 691 84.4% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
10
17.1%
43
18.9%
35
11.6%
23
12.7%
14
15.8%
125
No 78.7%
37
82.9%
209
81.1%
150
88.4%
175
87.3%
96
84.2%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
252
100.0%
185
100.0%
198
100.0%
110

792


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
68
20.0%
30
13.7%
19
11.4%
9
15.5%
126
No 84.7%
376
80.0%
120
86.3%
120
88.6%
70
84.5%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
150
100.0%
139
100.0%
79

812


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
79
12.2%
16
14.5%
33
15.7%
128
No 82.7%
378
87.8%
115
85.5%
194
84.3%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
131
100.0%
227

815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
73
18.6%
55
15.6%
128
No 86.1%
451
81.4%
240
84.4%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
295

819


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
13
14.1%
25
17.5%
11
17.2%
35
13.6%
18
13.8%
26
15.6%
128
No 75.9%
41
85.9%
152
82.5%
52
82.8%
169
86.4%
114
86.2%
163
84.4%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
177
100.0%
63
100.0%
204
100.0%
132
100.0%
189

819


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
16
11.6%
34
21.2%
49
25.5%
25
18.2%
4
15.6%
128
No 90.9%
160
88.4%
258
78.8%
182
74.5%
73
81.8%
18
84.4%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
292
100.0%
231
100.0%
98
100.0%
22

819

Bookmark and Share