Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_3Z3

[Wave 2] In the last six years, has a doctor told you that you have or had diabetes or high blood sugar?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 55 5.5% 5.5% -4.13
No 941 94.5% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
5
6.3%
19
4.9%
11
5.6%
13
4.9%
7
5.7%
55
No 92.1%
58
93.7%
284
95.1%
214
94.4%
219
95.1%
136
94.3%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
303
100.0%
225
100.0%
232
100.0%
143

966


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
24
7.0%
14
8.5%
13
3.6%
3
5.5%
54
No 95.7%
529
93.0%
186
91.5%
140
96.4%
80
94.5%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
200
100.0%
153
100.0%
83

989


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
39
3.4%
5
3.5%
10
5.4%
54
No 93.0%
518
96.6%
141
96.5%
279
94.6%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
146
100.0%
289

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
35
5.4%
20
5.5%
55
No 94.4%
589
94.6%
352
94.5%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
372

996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
9
4.4%
10
4.5%
4
6.8%
16
5.8%
9
3.4%
7
5.5%
55
No 89.3%
75
95.6%
217
95.5%
84
93.2%
220
94.2%
145
96.6%
200
94.5%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
227
100.0%
88
100.0%
236
100.0%
154
100.0%
207

996


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
5
1.9%
6
8.7%
25
9.3%
15
7.4%
4
5.5%
55
No 97.3%
177
98.1%
306
91.3%
262
90.7%
146
92.6%
50
94.5%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
312
100.0%
287
100.0%
161
100.0%
54

996

Bookmark and Share