Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_3A

[Wave 2] Is your blood pressure generally under control?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 383 94.6% 94.6% -.24
No 22 5.4% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
38
90.2%
120
95.7%
88
96.0%
72
100.0%
55
94.4%
373
No 5.0%
2
9.8%
13
4.3%
4
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
133
100.0%
92
100.0%
75
100.0%
55

395


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
217
90.7%
98
96.0%
48
89.5%
17
94.5%
380
No 3.6%
8
9.3%
10
4.0%
2
10.5%
2
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
108
100.0%
50
100.0%
19

402


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
226
90.9%
40
100.0%
117
94.6%
383
No 7.4%
18
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
44
100.0%
117

405


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
223
94.7%
160
94.6%
383
No 5.5%
13
5.3%
9
5.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
169

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
57
96.8%
90
97.7%
42
93.1%
94
94.1%
48
91.2%
52
94.6%
383
No 5.0%
3
3.2%
3
2.3%
1
6.9%
7
5.9%
3
8.8%
5
5.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
93
100.0%
43
100.0%
101
100.0%
51
100.0%
57

405


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
20
92.3%
60
93.4%
127
97.7%
128
96.0%
48
94.6%
383
No 13.0%
3
7.7%
5
6.6%
9
2.3%
3
4.0%
2
5.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
65
100.0%
136
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

405

Bookmark and Share