Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_3B

[Wave 2] Is your diabetes generally under control?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 135 86.5% 86.5% -.39
No 21 13.5% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
17
84.5%
49
82.1%
23
90.3%
28
100.0%
15
86.8%
132
No 15.0%
3
15.5%
9
17.9%
5
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
13.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
58
100.0%
28
100.0%
31
100.0%
15

152


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
60
88.4%
38
86.7%
26
100.0%
9
86.4%
133
No 16.7%
12
11.6%
5
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
13.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
43
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

154


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
94
83.3%
15
78.1%
25
86.5%
134
No 10.5%
11
16.7%
3
21.9%
7
13.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
18
100.0%
32

155


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 85.9%
85
87.7%
50
86.5%
135
No 14.1%
14
12.3%
7
13.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
57

156


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
23
79.3%
23
81.8%
9
92.0%
46
90.0%
18
80.0%
16
86.5%
135
No 11.5%
3
20.7%
6
18.2%
2
8.0%
4
10.0%
2
20.0%
4
13.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
20
100.0%
20

156


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
94.1%
16
78.9%
45
89.7%
52
94.4%
17
86.5%
135
No 16.7%
1
5.9%
1
21.1%
12
10.3%
6
5.6%
1
13.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
58
100.0%
18

156

Bookmark and Share