Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_4A

[Wave 2] Our records from your last interview in 2006 show that you have had cancer or a malignant tumor. Since then, has this condition gotten better, worse, stayed about the same, or is this information not correct?
  1) Gotten better
  2) Worse
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Not correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gotten better 28 54.9% 54.9% -.83
Worse 4 7.8% 62.7% .07
Stayed about the same 14 27.5% 90.2% .97
Not correct 5 9.8% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Gotten better 66.7%
4
38.9%
7
50.0%
4
87.5%
7
50.0%
5
54.0%
27
Worse 16.7%
1
5.6%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.0%
4
Stayed about the same 16.7%
1
33.3%
6
37.5%
3
12.5%
1
30.0%
3
28.0%
14
Not correct 0.0%
0
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
10

50


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Gotten better 55.9%
19
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
54.9%
28
Worse 11.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
Stayed about the same 26.5%
9
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
27.5%
14
Not correct 5.9%
2
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

51


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Gotten better 58.6%
17
42.9%
3
53.3%
8
54.9%
28
Worse 10.3%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
Stayed about the same 20.7%
6
28.6%
2
40.0%
6
27.5%
14
Not correct 10.3%
3
14.3%
1
6.7%
1
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
7
100.0%
15

51


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Gotten better 48.7%
19
75.0%
9
54.9%
28
Worse 10.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
Stayed about the same 28.2%
11
25.0%
3
27.5%
14
Not correct 12.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
12

51


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Gotten better 100.0%
2
50.0%
7
66.7%
4
46.7%
7
50.0%
2
60.0%
6
54.9%
28
Worse 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
16.7%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.8%
4
Stayed about the same 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
16.7%
1
40.0%
6
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
27.5%
14
Not correct 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

51


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Gotten better 100.0%
1
37.5%
3
57.1%
8
52.9%
9
63.6%
7
54.9%
28
Worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
9.1%
1
7.8%
4
Stayed about the same 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
35.7%
5
23.5%
4
9.1%
1
27.5%
14
Not correct 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.1%
1
5.9%
1
18.2%
2
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
17
100.0%
11

51

Bookmark and Share