Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_4

[Wave 2] In the last six years, has a doctor told you that you have or had cancer or a malignant tumor, excluding skin cancer?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 41 3.9% 3.9% -4.95
No 1011 96.1% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
3
4.9%
16
3.8%
9
3.3%
8
3.5%
5
4.0%
41
No 95.9%
70
95.1%
312
96.2%
225
96.7%
234
96.5%
137
96.0%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
328
100.0%
234
100.0%
242
100.0%
142

1019


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
25
5.4%
12
1.8%
3
1.2%
1
3.9%
41
No 95.6%
545
94.6%
210
98.2%
163
98.8%
85
96.1%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
222
100.0%
166
100.0%
86

1044


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
25
2.0%
3
4.4%
13
3.9%
41
No 95.8%
572
98.0%
150
95.6%
285
96.1%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
153
100.0%
298

1048


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
28
3.3%
13
3.9%
41
No 95.7%
626
96.7%
385
96.1%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
398

1052


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
6
3.4%
8
1.1%
1
3.5%
9
2.5%
4
6.1%
13
3.9%
41
No 93.9%
93
96.6%
226
98.9%
88
96.5%
247
97.5%
158
93.9%
199
96.1%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
89
100.0%
256
100.0%
162
100.0%
212

1052


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
5
2.5%
8
3.6%
11
5.9%
11
10.0%
6
3.9%
41
No 97.3%
177
97.5%
307
96.4%
296
94.1%
177
90.0%
54
96.1%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
315
100.0%
307
100.0%
188
100.0%
60

1052

Bookmark and Share