Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_5A

[Wave 2] Our records from your last interview in 2006 show that you have had chronic lung disease such as chronic bronchitis or emphysema. Since then, has this condition gotten better, worse, or stayed about the same, or is this information not correct?
  1) Gotten better
  2) Worse
  3) Stayed about the same
  4) Not correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gotten better 28 35% 35% -1.24
Worse 4 5% 40% -.41
Stayed about the same 28 35% 75% .41
Not correct 20 25% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Gotten better 20.0%
1
35.7%
10
42.1%
8
35.7%
5
25.0%
2
35.1%
26
Worse 20.0%
1
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
Stayed about the same 60.0%
3
25.0%
7
26.3%
5
50.0%
7
50.0%
4
35.1%
26
Not correct 0.0%
0
28.6%
8
31.6%
6
14.3%
2
25.0%
2
24.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

74


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Gotten better 28.8%
17
46.7%
7
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
35.0%
28
Worse 6.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
4
Stayed about the same 33.9%
20
46.7%
7
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
35.0%
28
Not correct 30.5%
18
6.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

80


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Gotten better 41.7%
20
33.3%
4
15.8%
3
34.2%
27
Worse 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.1%
4
Stayed about the same 37.5%
18
50.0%
6
21.1%
4
35.4%
28
Not correct 14.6%
7
16.7%
2
57.9%
11
25.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
12
100.0%
19

79


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Gotten better 38.2%
21
28.0%
7
35.0%
28
Worse 7.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
Stayed about the same 30.9%
17
44.0%
11
35.0%
28
Not correct 23.6%
13
28.0%
7
25.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
25

80


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Gotten better 70.0%
7
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
18.2%
2
27.8%
5
35.0%
28
Worse 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
Stayed about the same 20.0%
2
20.0%
4
50.0%
3
33.3%
5
36.4%
4
55.6%
10
35.0%
28
Not correct 10.0%
1
30.0%
6
33.3%
2
20.0%
3
45.5%
5
16.7%
3
25.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

80


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Gotten better 55.6%
5
45.5%
10
33.3%
7
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
35.0%
28
Worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
4.0%
1
33.3%
1
5.0%
4
Stayed about the same 11.1%
1
31.8%
7
42.9%
9
44.0%
11
0.0%
0
35.0%
28
Not correct 33.3%
3
22.7%
5
14.3%
3
28.0%
7
66.7%
2
25.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
22
100.0%
21
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

80

Bookmark and Share