Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_5

[Wave 2] In the last six years, has a doctor told you that you have or had chronic lung disease such as bronchitis or emphysema?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 3.6% 3.6% -5.18
No 1000 96.4% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
5
4.0%
13
3.5%
8
3.8%
9
1.4%
2
3.7%
37
No 93.2%
69
96.0%
308
96.5%
221
96.2%
229
98.6%
143
96.3%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
321
100.0%
229
100.0%
238
100.0%
145

1007


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
20
4.7%
10
3.0%
5
1.1%
1
3.5%
36
No 96.4%
540
95.3%
205
97.0%
160
98.9%
88
96.5%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
215
100.0%
165
100.0%
89

1029


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
24
2.0%
3
3.3%
10
3.6%
37
No 95.9%
558
98.0%
146
96.7%
293
96.4%
997
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
149
100.0%
303

1034


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
25
3.1%
12
3.6%
37
No 96.1%
621
96.9%
379
96.4%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
391

1037


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
5
3.9%
9
2.2%
2
3.9%
10
3.8%
6
2.4%
5
3.6%
37
No 94.6%
87
96.1%
223
97.8%
89
96.1%
248
96.2%
153
97.6%
200
96.4%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
232
100.0%
91
100.0%
258
100.0%
159
100.0%
205

1037


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
3
2.3%
7
5.0%
15
4.3%
8
6.0%
4
3.6%
37
No 98.3%
174
97.7%
298
95.0%
287
95.7%
178
94.0%
63
96.4%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
305
100.0%
302
100.0%
186
100.0%
67

1037

Bookmark and Share