Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HM_6Z1

[Wave 2] Our records from your last interview in 2006 show that you had a heart attack or stroke. To be more specific, did you have a heart attack before the last interview, did you have a stroke before the last interview, did you have both a heart attack and a stroke before the last interview, or is this information not correct?
  1) Heart attack before the last interview
  2) Stroke before the last interview
  3) Both
  4) Not correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Heart attack before the last interview 20 48.8% 48.8% -.85
Stroke before the last interview 9 22% 70.7% 0
Both 4 9.8% 80.5% .85
Not correct 8 19.5% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Heart attack before the last interview 57.1%
4
42.9%
6
25.0%
2
100.0%
4
50.0%
4
48.8%
20
Stroke before the last interview 14.3%
1
14.3%
2
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
22.0%
9
Both 14.3%
1
7.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.8%
4
Not correct 14.3%
1
35.7%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
19.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

41


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Heart attack before the last interview 51.9%
14
40.0%
4
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
47.5%
19
Stroke before the last interview 25.9%
7
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
22.5%
9
Both 3.7%
1
20.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
4
Not correct 18.5%
5
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

40


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Heart attack before the last interview 40.0%
10
0.0%
0
71.4%
10
48.8%
20
Stroke before the last interview 20.0%
5
100.0%
2
14.3%
2
22.0%
9
Both 12.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
9.8%
4
Not correct 28.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
19.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
14

41


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Heart attack before the last interview 35.0%
7
61.9%
13
48.8%
20
Stroke before the last interview 25.0%
5
19.0%
4
22.0%
9
Both 15.0%
3
4.8%
1
9.8%
4
Not correct 25.0%
5
14.3%
3
19.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
21

41


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Heart attack before the last interview 28.6%
2
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
58.3%
7
28.6%
2
60.0%
3
48.8%
20
Stroke before the last interview 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
3
28.6%
2
40.0%
2
22.0%
9
Both 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
Not correct 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
19.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

41


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Heart attack before the last interview 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
52.6%
10
60.0%
6
48.8%
20
Stroke before the last interview 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
10.5%
2
30.0%
3
22.0%
9
Both 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
Not correct 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
21.1%
4
10.0%
1
19.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
10

41

Bookmark and Share